The Oolite Extended Project - Fork, no oxp
Moderators: winston, another_commander
-
- Dangerous
- Posts: 100
- Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2009 7:19 pm
playing with the updated package, no crashes so far, I do have gdb running to monitor it, but so far so good
OSE SVN checkout
http://ooliteshipyardsextension.googlec ... svn/trunk/
http://ooliteshipyardsextension.googlec ... svn/trunk/
-
- Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
- Posts: 6683
- Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am
-
- Dangerous
- Posts: 100
- Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2009 7:19 pm
yes I have built Oolite from source, I run gdb with both, but not really used the source version much yet
OSE SVN checkout
http://ooliteshipyardsextension.googlec ... svn/trunk/
http://ooliteshipyardsextension.googlec ... svn/trunk/
Of course, to be able to get anything meaningful from gdb, you need to compile with the command
as opposed to the command
I'm just mentioning this because my first attempts to use gdb failed due to that d'oh of a mistake...
Code: Select all
make
Code: Select all
make debug=no
Hey, free OXPs: farsun v1.05 & tty v0.5! :0)
-
- Dangerous
- Posts: 100
- Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2009 7:19 pm
thanks for that, recompiling with just make, I sort of thought make debug=no wasn't right, but wasn't sure, I mean when you want to make a debug build, anyway thanks
OSE SVN checkout
http://ooliteshipyardsextension.googlec ... svn/trunk/
http://ooliteshipyardsextension.googlec ... svn/trunk/
-
- ---- E L I T E ----
- Posts: 389
- Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 2:14 pm
- Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
I should point out that none of the global ships should be duplicated in the system ships.Screet wrote:I do two things there: First I changed it so that setUpGlobalShips is used for interstellar space only as otherwise it will add the same type of ships which are also added by setUpSystemShips for normal systems and then I did comment out many ships because these will appear anyway, thus I don't need to overcrowd my universe with them.
System is where ships should be activated only within the system.
Global is where ships should be activated within the system as well as interstellar space.
If you can come up with a more appropriate way of naming those methods, I'm open to suggestions.
A trumble a day keeps the doctor away, and the tax man;
even the Grim Reaper keeps his distance.
-- Paul Wilkins
even the Grim Reaper keeps his distance.
-- Paul Wilkins
- Lestradae
- ---- E L I T E ----
- Posts: 3095
- Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:30 pm
- Location: Vienna, Austria
..
</holiday>
I think Screet means the following structure in the current OSE poplulator script:
***
this.setUpGlobalShips = function()
{
this.addNavyPatrolShips();
this.addMissionaryShips();
this.addDredgerShip();
this.addHardPirateShips();
this.pimpMySystem();
}
// Ships to be added to the system
this.setUpSystemShips = function()
{
this.addOoBayShips();
this.addInraPatrolShips();
this.addSIRFYardStation();
this.addFrogRickshawShip();
this.addMissionaryShips();
this.addClipperShip();
this.addDredgerShip();
this.addExecutiveFlightShips();
this.addSalezaShips();
this.addSuperCobraShips();
this.addIxianShips();
this.addHardPirateShips();
this.addFreeTradeZone();
this.addPirateCove();
this.pimpMySystem();
}
***
I'm not sure myself, if the above configuration calls the four ship types above double or not, and if yes, if you intended that, pmw57, or not?
<holiday>
Have a nice day, guys
L
I think Screet means the following structure in the current OSE poplulator script:
***
this.setUpGlobalShips = function()
{
this.addNavyPatrolShips();
this.addMissionaryShips();
this.addDredgerShip();
this.addHardPirateShips();
this.pimpMySystem();
}
// Ships to be added to the system
this.setUpSystemShips = function()
{
this.addOoBayShips();
this.addInraPatrolShips();
this.addSIRFYardStation();
this.addFrogRickshawShip();
this.addMissionaryShips();
this.addClipperShip();
this.addDredgerShip();
this.addExecutiveFlightShips();
this.addSalezaShips();
this.addSuperCobraShips();
this.addIxianShips();
this.addHardPirateShips();
this.addFreeTradeZone();
this.addPirateCove();
this.pimpMySystem();
}
***
I'm not sure myself, if the above configuration calls the four ship types above double or not, and if yes, if you intended that, pmw57, or not?
<holiday>
Have a nice day, guys
L
-
- ---- E L I T E ----
- Posts: 389
- Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 2:14 pm
- Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Re: ..
No duplication is to occur.Lestradae wrote:I'm not sure myself, if the above configuration calls the four ship types above double or not, and if yes, if you intended that, pmw57, or not?
Global = Interstellar + System
System = System only
A trumble a day keeps the doctor away, and the tax man;
even the Grim Reaper keeps his distance.
-- Paul Wilkins
even the Grim Reaper keeps his distance.
-- Paul Wilkins
- Lestradae
- ---- E L I T E ----
- Posts: 3095
- Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:30 pm
- Location: Vienna, Austria
Re: ..
Good, I assumed that but wasn't too sure ... my scripting capacities would suck if there were any ...pmw57 wrote:No duplication is to occur.
Global = Interstellar + System
System = System only
Screet, ya hear tha man?
Holiday (yeah, right)
L
Re: ..
Why? The old version does call both global and system ships. At least for Hardpirates there's no check wether they have been added already. Calling them twice does add them twice.pmw57 wrote:No duplication is to occur.
Global = Interstellar + System
System = System only
That's why I changed global to be used for interstellar space only and system for systems only...that's making it a lot easier to keep track of it and it also far better allows to customize which ships to add (e.g. I really don't want some of the system ships in interstellar space although others might seem them as fun).
Screet
-
- ---- E L I T E ----
- Posts: 389
- Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 2:14 pm
- Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Re: ..
If we're going to go that way then we really should have three different sections.Screet wrote:Why? The old version does call both global and system ships. At least for Hardpirates there's no check wether they have been added already. Calling them twice does add them twice.pmw57 wrote:No duplication is to occur.
Global = Interstellar + System
System = System only
That's why I changed global to be used for interstellar space only and system for systems only...that's making it a lot easier to keep track of it and it also far better allows to customize which ships to add (e.g. I really don't want some of the system ships in interstellar space although others might seem them as fun).
Code: Select all
this.setupSystemOnlyShips = function () {
...
};
this.setupInterstellarOnlyShips = function () {
...
};
this.setupSystemAndInterstellarShips = function () {
...
};
Code: Select all
this.setUpShips = function () {
if (system.isInterstellarSpace) {
this.setupInterstellarShips();
} else {
this.setupSystemShips();
}
this.setUpSystemAndInterstellarShips();
};
A trumble a day keeps the doctor away, and the tax man;
even the Grim Reaper keeps his distance.
-- Paul Wilkins
even the Grim Reaper keeps his distance.
-- Paul Wilkins
A couple of minor things in v0.69 which may or may not still be in 0.70.2 (travelling now so can't update):
- Nuclear missiles (EQ_NUKE_MISSILE, EQ_NUKE2_MISSILE and EQ_NUKE3_MISSILE) are in the equipment list and shipdata twice (with different specs). Those listed there, plus EQ_HARPOON_ versions.
- Not sure if it's by design or by glitch, but the purchasable stations seem to vary as you move around within the equipment list (F3 screen). If I go to the end of the list to find them, then back a page and then forward again the available stations change. Looks rather odd to me.
My OXPs via Boxspace or from my Wiki pages .
Thargoid TV
Dropbox Referral Link
Thargoid TV
Dropbox Referral Link
- Lestradae
- ---- E L I T E ----
- Posts: 3095
- Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:30 pm
- Location: Vienna, Austria
..
Hey T,
The first glitch has been resolved by version 0.70.2. The second glitch is an artifact of the player stations being randomly offered - not sure if I want to consider this a bug, though. I could explain it away as active markets in station offering ...
Not sure about that. Perhaps the changes should not come so fast. Do you have a suggestion how to do it instead, while keeping the random element, slowing down the oscillations of availability?
Cheers
L
The first glitch has been resolved by version 0.70.2. The second glitch is an artifact of the player stations being randomly offered - not sure if I want to consider this a bug, though. I could explain it away as active markets in station offering ...
Not sure about that. Perhaps the changes should not come so fast. Do you have a suggestion how to do it instead, while keeping the random element, slowing down the oscillations of availability?
Cheers
L
-
- ---- E L I T E ----
- Posts: 389
- Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 2:14 pm
- Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Re: ..
When entering the system you could set a local variable to be the value of a random station, and then refer to that value later on.Lestradae wrote:The second glitch is an artifact of the player stations being randomly offered - not sure if I want to consider this a bug, though. I could explain it away as active markets in station offering ...
Not sure about that. Perhaps the changes should not come so fast. Do you have a suggestion how to do it instead, while keeping the random element, slowing down the oscillations of availability?
That way, the random station would only change when you jump to another system.
A trumble a day keeps the doctor away, and the tax man;
even the Grim Reaper keeps his distance.
-- Paul Wilkins
even the Grim Reaper keeps his distance.
-- Paul Wilkins
What the man says
At the very least use a variable assigned at docking (or whenever) to a random number rather than one generated on the fly by the code when you refresh the equipment screen, so it doesn't keep changing.
At the moment it looks like a bug, not a randomly fluctuating market.
At the very least use a variable assigned at docking (or whenever) to a random number rather than one generated on the fly by the code when you refresh the equipment screen, so it doesn't keep changing.
At the moment it looks like a bug, not a randomly fluctuating market.
My OXPs via Boxspace or from my Wiki pages .
Thargoid TV
Dropbox Referral Link
Thargoid TV
Dropbox Referral Link