Can't build on Win64?
Moderators: winston, another_commander
Can't build on Win64?
One of the things I thought I would do pretty soon after picking this game up would be to build it myself. However, looking at some threads in the Windows forum I saw something about how you can't build it on 64-bit Windows.
Is that right? What's the problem?
Is that right? What's the problem?
- DaddyHoggy
- Intergalactic Spam Assassin
- Posts: 8515
- Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 9:43 pm
- Location: Newbury, UK
- Contact:
Re: Can't build on Win64?
EDIT: Deleted my tosh based on far more sensible answer from A_C below.wades wrote:One of the things I thought I would do pretty soon after picking this game up would be to build it myself. However, looking at some threads in the Windows forum I saw something about how you can't build it on 64-bit Windows.
Is that right? What's the problem?
Last edited by DaddyHoggy on Fri Feb 19, 2010 9:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Oolite Life is now revealed hereSelezen wrote:Apparently I was having a DaddyHoggy moment.
-
- Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
- Posts: 6682
- Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am
wades: To be honest, I have never tried it myself, given that I do not have a 64-bit system and if you would like to give it a try, please do so and let us know how it goes. But I think it will be problematic - if at all possible, because the MinGW compiler we use generates 32-bit code. For generating 64-bit native code under Windows, there is another project in development, namely MinGW64. I do not know what the status of this project is and if it has reached a stage where a demanding application like Oolite can be built with it.
It might be possible to build Oolite on an 64-bit system in Win32 compatibility mode, but I have no idea how this would be achieved and we have had reports of unsuccessful build attempts in the past. If you can make it happen, I would be very interested to know how.
It might be possible to build Oolite on an 64-bit system in Win32 compatibility mode, but I have no idea how this would be achieved and we have had reports of unsuccessful build attempts in the past. If you can make it happen, I would be very interested to know how.
OK.
My guess is that the output of the 32-bit compiler should be fine, after all I'm running a binary that was presumably built with it.
One thing that jumped out at me when I was looking at the build instructions was a requirement that things be on drive D:. I only have one logical drive on my machine, can I fake it using subst or something?
Is there a reason why this isn't controlled by, say, an environment variable?
My guess is that the output of the 32-bit compiler should be fine, after all I'm running a binary that was presumably built with it.
One thing that jumped out at me when I was looking at the build instructions was a requirement that things be on drive D:. I only have one logical drive on my machine, can I fake it using subst or something?
Is there a reason why this isn't controlled by, say, an environment variable?
-
- Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
- Posts: 6682
- Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am
subst should work fine for simulating a drive D:. As for an environment variable controlling this, it could be possible theoretically, but you would have to change a lot of GNUstep core makefiles which contain direct references to the drive GNUstep is installed on, which makes it somewhat impractical.
op : You could try doing it in a virtual machine that has a 32bit system installed.
If your 64bit OS is win7 professional or ultimate, you get the "XPmode" for free from Mícrosoft (via download from microsoft).
It is VirtualPC + a licensed winXP pro 32 bit (with no 3d acceleration) built to run in that Virtual PC.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/XP_Mode#Windows_XP_Mode
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtua ... fault.aspx
If your 64bit OS is win7 professional or ultimate, you get the "XPmode" for free from Mícrosoft (via download from microsoft).
It is VirtualPC + a licensed winXP pro 32 bit (with no 3d acceleration) built to run in that Virtual PC.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/XP_Mode#Windows_XP_Mode
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtua ... fault.aspx
See continuation at the Building Oolite Windows from source - The Easier Way thread.
- Sarin
- ---- E L I T E ----
- Posts: 264
- Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 11:26 am
- Location: Out there, searching for truth
I don't think this is about some kind of emulation. After all, if he wanted 32 bit build it's possible to download from Dziet's page.snork wrote:op : You could try doing it in a virtual machine that has a 32bit system installed.
If your 64bit OS is win7 professional or ultimate, you get the "XPmode" for free from Mícrosoft (via download from microsoft).
It is VirtualPC + a licensed winXP pro 32 bit (with no 3d acceleration) built to run in that Virtual PC.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/XP_Mode#Windows_XP_Mode
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtua ... fault.aspx
- Diziet Sma
- ---- E L I T E ----
- Posts: 6312
- Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 12:20 pm
- Location: Aboard the Pitviper S.E. "Blackwidow"
Hmmm.. I do now have access to a 64 bit PC.. I might investigate this..another_commander wrote:For generating 64-bit native code under Windows, there is another project in development, namely MinGW64. I do not know what the status of this project is and if it has reached a stage where a demanding application like Oolite can be built with it.
Most games have some sort of paddling-pool-and-water-wings beginning to ease you in: Oolite takes the rather more Darwinian approach of heaving you straight into the ocean, often with a brick or two in your pockets for luck. ~ Disembodied
-
- Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
- Posts: 6682
- Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am
Re: ..
If I am not mistaken, Screet is building on 32-bit, then runs it on different, 64-bit system. At least, that's what I remembered from the last time he posted about this.Lestradae wrote:Really? I think Screet is building trunk on win64 systems all the time.
Am I not getting something?
- Lestradae
- ---- E L I T E ----
- Posts: 3095
- Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:30 pm
- Location: Vienna, Austria
Re: ..
Ah, that may be as you say. And explains the problem. Bad news for wadesanother_commander wrote:If I am not mistaken, Screet is building on 32-bit, then runs it on different, 64-bit system. At least, that's what I remembered from the last time he posted about this.Lestradae wrote:Really? I think Screet is building trunk on win64 systems all the time.
Am I not getting something?
- Cmd. Cheyd
- ---- E L I T E ----
- Posts: 934
- Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 2:52 pm
- Location: Deep Horizon Industries Manufacturing & Research Site somewhere in G8...
Re: ..
This is how I am doing it. IIRC, if I build directly on Win64 (Vista x64 Ultimate, 6GB Ram), MinGW opens 127 windows (command prompts actually), throws an error, then closes all 127 as the process crashes.another_commander wrote:If I am not mistaken, Screet is building on 32-bit, then runs it on different, 64-bit system. At least, that's what I remembered from the last time he posted about this.
Find my OXP's at:
Deep Horizon Industries - Your Planet Our Design
Deep Horizon Industries - Your Planet Our Design
Re: ..
Which is what I'm seeing. With GNUstep 0.23 I can get one command prompt up as one would expect.Cmd. Cheyd wrote:This is how I am doing it. IIRC, if I build directly on Win64 (Vista x64 Ultimate, 6GB Ram), MinGW opens 127 windows (command prompts actually), throws an error, then closes all 127 as the process crashes.another_commander wrote:If I am not mistaken, Screet is building on 32-bit, then runs it on different, 64-bit system. At least, that's what I remembered from the last time he posted about this.