Help Replacing the New Constores?

Discussion and information relevant to creating special missions, new ships, skins etc.

Moderators: winston, another_commander

Post Reply
User avatar
Twisp
Above Average
Above Average
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 4:18 pm

Help Replacing the New Constores?

Post by Twisp »

I think Griff's tradestations/constores are lovely work, and I really admire the skill it took to create them. However, I've shifted towards a more "Standard" (i.e. in the style of the prepackaged assets) art style, and the high quality models, textures, and shaders are both garish and inconsistent - something made abundantly clear when comparatively plain oo-haulers and pythons are undocking and docking on a regular basis.

As such, I decided to try and replace the models with the models that I understand were previously used - basically, plainer boxes, with colors displaying their chain and a nice, large billboard. Still consumerist-y, but much more fitting for what I wanted to do.

So, the first method I tried was simply using the old OXP off of dr.nil's website. That didnt even load in the first place, and wasn't compatible with the updated oo-haul and yahmobile addons.

The second method was modifying the yah set A shipdata, replacing the main model and the subentities to exactly match that of the old constore shipdata. After that, I replaced the "constore" role in the script with a "connie" role, and gave that role to the yah set A station. This is the same method I've used to replace the constore in the past, but it failed this time. I'm still not sure why.

Does anyone have advice on how I should proceed, or want any more information? Or, better yet, does someone have a working setup utilizing the old constores?
Conducting a deepspace mining operation out in Orrira. Thanking various dieties for the existence of cargo shepherds. Flying the rugged Python Prospector Errant.
User avatar
Svengali
Commander
Commander
Posts: 2370
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 2:52 pm

Re: Help Replacing the New Constores?

Post by Svengali »

If you really must...

1. Copy the station models (yah_set_A_condock.dat and yah_set_A_constore.dat) from Dr.Nils version into the Models folder in YAH 4.1.7 Set A.

2. Copy the textures (yah_set_A_condock.png, yah_set_A_constore.png and yah_set_A_main.png) in the Textures folder in v4.1.7 Set A.

3. Then open shipdata.plist and remove materials, shaders and subentites from yah_set_A_constore.

4. Add to the entry

Code: Select all

	subentities = (
		"yah_set_A_condock 0 0 0 1 0 0 0",
		"*FLASHER* 0 134 -13.5 60 0 0 50",
		"*FLASHER* 0 263 -13.5 60 0 0 50",
		"*FLASHER* 112 134 -13.5 60 0 0 50",
		"*FLASHER* 112 263 -13.5 60 0 0 50",
		"*FLASHER* 224 134 -13.5 60 0 0 50",
		"*FLASHER* 224 263 -13.5 60 0 0 50",
		"*FLASHER* -112 134 -13.5 60 0 0 50",
		"*FLASHER* -112 263 -13.5 60 0 0 50",
		"*FLASHER* -224 263 -13.5 60 0 0 50",
		"*FLASHER* -224 134 -13.5 60 0 0 50",
		"*FLASHER* -95.0 -62.0 0 10.0 0.8 1.0 20",
		"*FLASHER* 95.0 -62.0 0 10.0 0.8 1.0 20",
		"*FLASHER* 95.0 62.0 0 10.0 0.8 1.0 20",
		"*FLASHER* -95.0 62.0 0 10.0 0.8 1.0 20",
		"*FLASHER* -95.0 -62.0 -50 25.0 0.8 0.8 20",
		"*FLASHER* 95.0 -62.0 -50 25.0 0.8 0.8 20",
		"*FLASHER* 95.0 62.0 -50 25.0 0.8 0.8 20",
		"*FLASHER* -95.0 62.0 -50 25.0 0.8 0.8 20",
		"*FLASHER* -95.0 -62.0 -100.0 40.0 0.8 0.6 20",
		"*FLASHER* 95.0 -62.0 -100.0 40.0 0.8 0.6 20",
		"*FLASHER* 95.0 62.0 -100.0 40.0 0.8 0.6 20",
		"*FLASHER* -95.0 62.0 -100.0 40.0 0.8 0.6 20",
		"*FLASHER* -95.0 -62.0 -150 55.0 0.8 0.4 20",
		"*FLASHER* 95.0 -62.0 -150 55.0 0.8 0.4 20",
		"*FLASHER* 95.0 62.0 -150 55.0 0.8 0.4 20",
		"*FLASHER* -95.0 62.0 -150 55.0 0.8 0.4 20",
		"*FLASHER* -95.0 -62.0 -200 70.0 0.8 0.2 20",
		"*FLASHER* 95.0 -62.0 -200 70.0 0.8 0.2 20",
		"*FLASHER* 95.0 62.0 -200 70.0 0.8 0.2 20",
		"*FLASHER* -95.0 62.0 -200 70.0 0.8 0.2 20"
	);
5. And change the model to yah_set_A_constore.dat

Code: Select all

model = "yah_set_A_constore.dat";
6. You can also get rid of the rotation by setting it no.

Code: Select all

rotating = no;
7. Create a new entry

Code: Select all

	"yah_set_A_condock" = {
		ai_type = "nullAI.plist";
		model = "yah_set_A_condock.dat";
		name = "Constore Dock";
		roles = "yah_set_A_condock";
	};
And there you are. None of the scripts is accessing subentities in YAW itself, but other OXPs may try to find the missing bits now. And better do not change the roles...
User avatar
Twisp
Above Average
Above Average
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 4:18 pm

Re: Help Replacing the New Constores?

Post by Twisp »

Thanks, it works very well.
Conducting a deepspace mining operation out in Orrira. Thanking various dieties for the existence of cargo shepherds. Flying the rugged Python Prospector Errant.
User avatar
Svengali
Commander
Commander
Posts: 2370
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 2:52 pm

Re: Help Replacing the New Constores?

Post by Svengali »

Fine .-)
User avatar
Twisp
Above Average
Above Average
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 4:18 pm

Re: Help Replacing the New Constores?

Post by Twisp »

So I have run into one issue, and its fairly major.

The first time I ran using the setup you provided, I could dock, although I seemed to dock where I would dock if I were flying into one of Griff's constores. I cleared the cache, thus restarting, and tried once again to fly into a constore. I passed straight through, without docking, and without colliding with the model at all.

Anyone know what might be wrong?
Conducting a deepspace mining operation out in Orrira. Thanking various dieties for the existence of cargo shepherds. Flying the rugged Python Prospector Errant.
User avatar
Svengali
Commander
Commander
Posts: 2370
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 2:52 pm

Re: Help Replacing the New Constores?

Post by Svengali »

Twisp wrote:
The first time I ran using the setup you provided, I could dock, although I seemed to dock where I would dock if I were flying into one of Griff's constores. I cleared the cache, thus restarting, and tried once again to fly into a constore. I passed straight through, without docking, and without colliding with the model at all.
Dunno, but it sounds similiar to reported problems with the RandomHits Bars and occasionally with other stations as well (at least in older Oolite versions).
Post Reply