Page 2 of 4

Posted: Sat Apr 10, 2010 4:12 pm
by Commander McLane
JazHaz wrote:

Code: Select all

  [plist.parse.foundation.failed]: Failed to parse ../AddOns/BoaClipper.oxp/Config/shipyard.plist as a property list using Foundation. Retrying using homebrew parser. WARNING: the homebrew parser is deprecated and will be removed in a future version of Oolite.
failed to parse as valid XML matching DTD
    [plist.homebrew.success]: Successfully interpreted property list... for now.
[plist.parse.foundation.failed]: Failed to parse ../AddOns/BoaClipper.oxp/Config/demoships.plist as a property list using Foundation. Retrying using homebrew parser. WARNING: the homebrew parser is deprecated and will be removed in a future version of Oolite.
Parse failed at line 1 (char 2) - unexpected character (wanted '>')
  [plist.homebrew.parseWarning]: ----- Bad property list: root level element <array> is not <plist> or directive.
  [plist.homebrew.parseError]: ***** Property list parser error: could not find a <plist> element.
[plist.parse.foundation.failed]: Failed to parse ../AddOns/nuke.oxp/Config/equipment.plist as a property list using Foundation. Retrying using homebrew parser. WARNING: the homebrew parser is deprecated and will be removed in a future version of Oolite.
failed to parse as valid XML matching DTD
  [plist.homebrew.success]: Successfully interpreted property list... for now.

[debugTCP.disconnect]: Debug console disconnected with message Lost connection to remote debug console. outStream status: 7, inStream status: 7. Stream error: The operation completed successfully.


[debugTCP.disconnect]: Debug console disconnected with message Lost connection to remote debug console. outStream status: 0, inStream status: 0. Stream error: unknown error.
[debugTCP.connect.failed]: Failed to connect to debug console at 127.0.0.1:8563.
Just to make you aware that you've also got problems in BoaClipper.oxp and nuke.oxp. In all cases a syntactically incorrect plist is the culprit.

Posted: Sat Apr 10, 2010 5:36 pm
by JazHaz
LOL! Don't believe this! :lol:

Found another bug in ACS!!!!

Removed the old chaff dispenser by editting my save file. Bought the Missile Analyser, and the ACS unit, and upon hyperspacing to my next planet, got the following message:

ACS - System ready, null packages loaded.

Image

EDIT: can report that it works nicely, though! Just attacked a pirate Python, who launched a nuke at me and the ACS detected it and launched chaff fine, plus ECMs going when the other ship launched normal missiles at me.

Posted: Sat Apr 10, 2010 11:26 pm
by Cmdr Wyvern
That's odd. I'm using the fixed ACS in my Oolite install, and it's working as expected.

:idea: Did you try starting Oolite with the shift key down, after installing the fixed oxp?

Posted: Sat Apr 10, 2010 11:42 pm
by JazHaz
Cmdr Wyvern wrote:
That's odd. I'm using the fixed ACS in my Oolite install, and it's working as expected.

:idea: Did you try starting Oolite with the shift key down, after installing the fixed oxp?
I think I did, but not sure now (it was a few hours ago). Just to be safe I just started a new session with shift held down. Took the following screenshot.

Should the package count be -1, (I used one chaff shot in the last session)? I would assume that it should read 24 (assuming you start with 25)?

Image

Posted: Sun Apr 11, 2010 9:07 am
by Thargoid
The question may be have you actually initialised the missionVariable at startup to zero if it doesn't already exist?

Your mv may already exist through testing etc (they are persistent in save game files remember), whereas for a brand new commander who hasn't used ACS before it may be undefined.

Posted: Sun Apr 11, 2010 1:25 pm
by Cmdr Wyvern
Thargoid wrote:
The question may be have you actually initialised the missionVariable at startup to zero if it doesn't already exist?

Your mv may already exist through testing etc (they are persistent in save game files remember), whereas for a brand new commander who hasn't used ACS before it may be undefined.
I believe I did, thusly.

Code: Select all

this.startUp =  function() {
	if(player.ship.hasEquipment("EQ_ACS")) {
	this.acsCount = 25;
	}
}
I've been trying to reproduce Jas' latest glitch at my end, yet it continues to work as expected. I'm going to guess that his problem will clear up when he buys a reload. Buying a reload resets the counter variables to 25.

I'd like to know if anyone else has encountered this glitch, or any other, with this thing.

Posted: Sun Apr 11, 2010 1:39 pm
by JazHaz
Cmdr Wyvern wrote:
I've been trying to reproduce Jas' latest glitch at my end, yet it continues to work as expected. I'm going to guess that his problem will clear up when he buys a reload. Buying a reload resets the counter variables to 25.
This has prompted me to check out the mission variables in my save.

Code: Select all

	<key>mission_acsCount</key>
	<string>-2</string>
Going to manually edit it to 23.

PS: I'm Jaz, not Jas! :wink: (actually not true, I'm James :lol: )

Posted: Sun Apr 11, 2010 3:37 pm
by Thargoid
Cmdr Wyvern wrote:
I believe I did, thusly.

Code: Select all

this.startUp =  function() {
	if(player.ship.hasEquipment("EQ_ACS")) {
	this.acsCount = 25;
	}
}
I've been trying to reproduce Jas' latest glitch at my end, yet it continues to work as expected. I'm going to guess that his problem will clear up when he buys a reload. Buying a reload resets the counter variables to 25.

I'd like to know if anyone else has encountered this glitch, or any other, with this thing.
Yes but in your script you have:

Code: Select all

this.acsCount = missionVariables.acsCount; // required to prevent "auto refill" after save/quit/load/launch 
Under this.shipLaunchedFromStation and this.shipExitedWitchspace. So at script start-up you set this.acsCount to 25, but if the missionVariable isn't defined, as soon as you launch or jump then that 25 gets overwritten with null, as reported. If you add the following line to this.startUp it should cure it:

Code: Select all

if(!missionVariables.acsCount)
{
missionVariables.acsCount = 25;
}

Posted: Sun Apr 11, 2010 4:01 pm
by JazHaz
:D Great! Looks like Thargoid has sorted it again! :)

I love it when bug reports result in an improved OXP! :)

Posted: Sun Apr 11, 2010 5:22 pm
by JazHaz
Sorry, me again! :twisted:

Why is the ACS listed on the F5 Missions screen?

Posted: Sun Apr 11, 2010 6:39 pm
by Cmdr Wyvern
Ok, more fixing, and hopefully I squashed the "null packages loaded" bug paper flat and very, very dead. Bugs usually wind up that way after a persistent beating with a large mallet. :twisted:
Jaz, Thargy, thanks for the bughunting assist.
Updated file at the same link.

The ACS displays a handy ammo counter on the inventory screen, Jaz. That's why the mention. I said so in the readme.

Posted: Sun Apr 11, 2010 6:49 pm
by JensAyton
Note to self: steal Cmdr Wyvern’s mallet.

Posted: Sun Apr 11, 2010 10:52 pm
by Commander McLane
Ahruman wrote:
Note to self: steal Cmdr Wyvern’s mallet.
Perhaps he would lend it to you, if you ask politely? :D :wink:

Posted: Mon Apr 12, 2010 1:58 am
by JazHaz
Cmdr Wyvern wrote:
Ok, more fixing, and hopefully I squashed the "null packages loaded" bug paper flat and very, very dead. Bugs usually wind up that way after a persistent beating with a large mallet. :twisted:
Jaz, Thargy, thanks for the bughunting assist.
Updated file at the same link..
Hmmmm! Have you definately uploaded the correct version? I ask because I am still getting the null packages message upon launching/hyperspacing. :o And yes I reloaded Oolite with Shift held down!

Posted: Mon Apr 12, 2010 4:31 am
by Cmdr Wyvern
What the..? Damn!
Yeah, I'm sure it's the right version. I extracted the script from the zip and read the parts I changed, just to be sure. Re-uploaded it as well.

I tested it using a cloned save, that had the ACS props surgically removed from the savefile, then loaded up and the ACS bought fresh. I was getting the null packages bug with that, which let me trace the source of the bug a little easier. I kept on hacking the script, grafting in Thargy's fixes, and testing till I laid that pest to rest.
...Or so I thought.

I rigged the script to forcefully reset the counters to 25 when the ACS or a reload is bought, and set the counters to 0 when the ACS is sold.
Try selling and re-buying the ACS, or buying a reload, and see if that makes the null bug go away.