Now that I think about it, shouldn’t this be an array? Even if only two values are supported for now, it makes semantic sense and provides a hook for future enhancement.another_commander wrote:We have good news for those who enjoy changing the scanner lollipop colors. In 1.74, it will be possible to change any ship's lollipop color by script or shipdata.plist. To do that, you will need to use either:
- Any of the two or both keys in shipdata.plist: scanner_display_color1 scanner_display_color2 or
- The scannerDisplayColor1 and/or scannerDisplayColor2 from JavaScript. The syntax can be
scannerDisplayColor1="blueColor"; or scannerDisplayColor1=[r, g, b,a];
How it works: You just assign one or both lollipop colors to the ship of your choice. If any of the two colors is assigned, then the lollipop will have that color. If you assign both colors, then the lollipop will flash using those. To restore everything back to default behaviour, you just assign the null value to scannerDisplayColor1 and/or scannerDisplayColor2. Easy as that.
Progress
Moderators: winston, another_commander
- JensAyton
- Grand Admiral Emeritus
- Posts: 6657
- Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 2:43 pm
- Location: Sweden
- Contact:
E-mail: [email protected]
- Dr Beeb
- Dangerous
- Posts: 127
- Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 10:28 pm
- Location: Mt. Vista, Oosa, Biarge System, Galaxy 1
Beeb version had polygons - octagons on a corner - see movie atEl Viejo wrote:Elite Plus certainly has boxes when docking/launching.SubV wrote:the MS-DOS version of Elite had boxes when docking to the station.
http://wiki.alioth.net/index.php/Docking
maybe various options should be possible for each station type ?
White dots were so much easier to hit
- JensAyton
- Grand Admiral Emeritus
- Posts: 6657
- Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 2:43 pm
- Location: Sweden
- Contact:
As proposed elsewhere, Oolite can now generate graphs of state transitions in AIs (controlled by the generate-ai-graphviz hidden setting). Here are graphs of all the built-in AIs: zip, 890 KiB. Warning: pirateAI is not for the faint of heart.Terry Pratchett wrote:We of the Nac Mac Feegle are a simple folk, but we write verra comp-lic-ated documents.
Some of the AI problems found while testing have been fixed before making these graphs, but not all; for instance, in minerAI, the ATTACKED handler in DOCK_WITH_STATION points at an isolated box marked ATTACK_SHIP_h_ENTER. This means that there’s a setStateTo: ATTACK_SHIP command, but no ATTACK_SHIP state – it should be FLEE. There’s a similar issue in sunSkimExitAI. It’s nice when things turn out to be actually useful. :-)
Last edited by JensAyton on Thu Nov 12, 2009 9:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
E-mail: [email protected]
-
- Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
- Posts: 6682
- Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am
They will be possible in 1.74. You can use in shipdata.plist:Dr Beeb wrote:Elite Plus certainly has boxes when docking/launching.
Beeb version had polygons - octagons on a corner - see movie at
http://wiki.alioth.net/index.php/Docking
maybe various options should be possible for each station type ?
Code: Select all
docking_pattern_model = "yourChosenModel.dat";
- DaddyHoggy
- Intergalactic Spam Assassin
- Posts: 8515
- Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 9:43 pm
- Location: Newbury, UK
- Contact:
How does this replacing the ring model actually work? Is it a sort of 3D object that you fly through when you exit or enter the station? Or always thought it was a purely graphical effect? Any chance of an explanation?
Oolite Life is now revealed hereSelezen wrote:Apparently I was having a DaddyHoggy moment.
When you go through the tunnel Oolite builds 8 (is it 8 ? I don't remember exactly) 3d rings (or whatevers, depending on the .dat used) If you pull up during the last second of a witchjump countdown you can see you really are inside a 'snake' of 3d rings, just before the inevitable misjump. However, the 3d models need to be some specific dimensions, which, afaik, only Giles knew for sure.
Unfortunately, if he's anything like me, he probably has forgotten those details by now, unless he wrote them down!
Unfortunately, if he's anything like me, he probably has forgotten those details by now, unless he wrote them down!
Hey, free OXPs: farsun v1.05 & tty v0.5! :0)
- Eric Walch
- Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
- Posts: 5536
- Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 3:48 pm
- Location: Netherlands
I have no idea, but currently oolite uses the file ring.dat for this. When examining with DryDock it is just a conical shaped ring. And as Kaks writes, it is probably displayed in a succession of a few different sizes.DaddyHoggy wrote:How does this replacing the ring model actually work? Is it a sort of 3D object that you fly through when you exit or enter the station? Or always thought it was a purely graphical effect? Any chance of an explanation?
UPS-Courier & DeepSpacePirates & others at the box and some older versions
- JensAyton
- Grand Admiral Emeritus
- Posts: 6657
- Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 2:43 pm
- Location: Sweden
- Contact:
The normal model appears to range from -50 to 50 in x and y, and -40 to 0 in z.
E-mail: [email protected]
-
- Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
- Posts: 6682
- Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am
Trying to answer DaddyHoggy's question in a bit more detail: The code generates ten "rings" one behind the other. Each one has a specific lifetime. They all have the same velocity. The entire system of rings (or other models as you see fit) is "sent" towards the player at the specified velocity, while all other entities seize to be displayed for the duration of the rings' lifetime. The entire system is rendered in its own little special way. Rings are removed when their lifetime expires, at which point the game redisplays entities as normal. That is all to it. Try downloading the latest nightly build and change the default Coriolis ring model to barrel.dat. You will witness a totally different tunnel effect (which is my current default, btw).
- Cody
- Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
- Posts: 16081
- Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
- Location: The Lizard's Claw
- Contact:
I tried this out today... quite effective. I like it.another_commander wrote:Try downloading the latest nightly build and change the default Coriolis ring model to barrel.dat.
You will witness a totally different tunnel effect.
I would advise stilts for the quagmires, and camels for the snowy hills
And any survivors, their debts I will certainly pay. There's always a way!
And any survivors, their debts I will certainly pay. There's always a way!
- Commander McLane
- ---- E L I T E ----
- Posts: 9520
- Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:08 am
- Location: a Hacker Outpost in a moderately remote area
- Contact:
- JensAyton
- Grand Admiral Emeritus
- Posts: 6657
- Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 2:43 pm
- Location: Sweden
- Contact:
I’m working on a complete rewrite of planets. There’s lots of boring drudgery to go, but here’s a preview of sorts: a collection of planet meshes with correct texture coordinates.
planet-tester.oxp.zip (750 KiB)
Usage:
There are some problems. Each model has a few invisible triangles. I believe this is a problem in Oolite’s data loading rather than the planet generator itself. (In wireframe mode, it can be seen that these triangles are actually inside out, but a winding error in the generator would appear as a repeated pattern). There’s a visible edge running up the “back” of the planets due to a limitation in Oolite’s smoothing. Neither of these problems will affect the final version.
There’s no trivial way to smoothly spin a ship around its Y axis, but Commander McLane will be glad to hear that the poles do in fact line up with the Y axis.
Textures are still pinched at the poles. This problem is fundamentally unavoidable with latitude/longitude texture maps, although it could be made arbitrarily small by throwing twenty more triangles at it. I intend to support cube map textures for planets in future, which will make this problem disappear entirely.
planet-tester.oxp.zip (750 KiB)
Usage:
- Install OXP
- Name your planet texture of choice “world.png” and stick it in your AddOns folder
- Summon a “planet-tester-l3”.
There are some problems. Each model has a few invisible triangles. I believe this is a problem in Oolite’s data loading rather than the planet generator itself. (In wireframe mode, it can be seen that these triangles are actually inside out, but a winding error in the generator would appear as a repeated pattern). There’s a visible edge running up the “back” of the planets due to a limitation in Oolite’s smoothing. Neither of these problems will affect the final version.
There’s no trivial way to smoothly spin a ship around its Y axis, but Commander McLane will be glad to hear that the poles do in fact line up with the Y axis.
Textures are still pinched at the poles. This problem is fundamentally unavoidable with latitude/longitude texture maps, although it could be made arbitrarily small by throwing twenty more triangles at it. I intend to support cube map textures for planets in future, which will make this problem disappear entirely.
E-mail: [email protected]
- DaddyHoggy
- Intergalactic Spam Assassin
- Posts: 8515
- Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 9:43 pm
- Location: Newbury, UK
- Contact:
Ahruman - as ever - I bow down to your coding skills and dedication to the cause.
Thank-you.
Oolite Life is now revealed hereSelezen wrote:Apparently I was having a DaddyHoggy moment.
- JensAyton
- Grand Admiral Emeritus
- Posts: 6657
- Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 2:43 pm
- Location: Sweden
- Contact:
When [credits_number] is used in a description, it will now yield a correct value with exactly one decimal place – no less and, more importantly, no more.
E-mail: [email protected]
- Commander McLane
- ---- E L I T E ----
- Posts: 9520
- Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:08 am
- Location: a Hacker Outpost in a moderately remote area
- Contact: