Newby attempting first mod and failing...

Discussion and information relevant to creating special missions, new ships, skins etc.

Moderators: winston, another_commander

Davidtq
Deadly
Deadly
Posts: 214
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 10:38 am
Location: Devon, UK

Post by Davidtq »

pagroove wrote:
And how does your variant look? (screenshot asked 8) )
At the moment its a "blank canvas" Ive just taken a photo of some sheet metal and used that with some greeblies from the textures I already had in the game. Unfortunately I think I would need a mac to be able to reimport the models and create some sort of material mapping that would create a nice "shiney" bare metal hull effect...

Im kind of thinking of a Customise your own cobra mk3 oxp, where all you have to do is scribble over the supplied metal hull texture adjust the price to make up for any equipment you may lose and then buy the ship to have your own hand painted version of the cobra.

Image

Image

Trying to get more "photographic" quality textures really but its not quite as simple as I thought it would be as just using a photograph as a source DOESNT give you a reactive light surface :oops:

heres an idea of how a customised (cliched paintscheme I know) cobra might look:-

Image

Image

The black hull used a submarine photo, the flames were just a standard fire photo, the lady behind the cockpit is my wife (fully clothed incase anyones worried) and over the top Ive taken a photo of a window and applied it slightly transparantly to give some sort of impression of "window glare"
User avatar
TGHC
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 2157
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 4:16 pm
Location: Berkshire, UK

Post by TGHC »

For WIP first attempt, not bad at all.
The Grey Haired Commander has spoken!
OK so I'm a PC user - "you know whats scary? Out of billions of sperm I was the fastest"
Davidtq
Deadly
Deadly
Posts: 214
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 10:38 am
Location: Devon, UK

Post by Davidtq »

Ahruman wrote:
Davidtq wrote:

Code: Select all

<plist version="1.0">

<key>DSHspecial</key>
    <dict>
        <key>like_ship</key>
        <string>Cobra Mark III</string>
        <key>model</key.
        <string>dshspecial.dat</string>
        <key>name</key>
        <string>DSHspecial</string>
    </dict>
If you have this in the appropriate place, your run log should have a helpful message like:
XML parser error:
Encountered unexpected character . on line 7
This is actually only the first of a number of errors… but I’d recommend not even trying to write in XML format. There’s no need with the test releases. Use OpenStep syntax instead.

There’s an overview of both plist syntaxes on EliteWiki. Having fixed the . error mentioned above, your plist translates to OpenStep syntax as:

Code: Select all

DSHspecial = 
{
    like_ship = "Cobra Mark III";
    model = "dshspecial.dat";
    name = "DSHspecial";
}
But what it should look like is:

Code: Select all

{
    DSHspecial = 
    {
        like_ship = "Cobra Mark III";
        model = "dshspecial.dat";
        name = "DSHspecial";
    }
}
(In XML, the corresponding fix would be to add a <dict> immediately after the <plist>, and another </dict> at the end; you’re also missing a </plist>.)

Having defeated the evil syntax errors, you should have a “roles” entry for every ship.
Ah ha got like_ship working now, thanks for this, see exactly where I was going wrong now... its clearly been WAY too long since I was handcoding html if im getting <>'s without </>'s afterwards...
User avatar
pagroove
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 3035
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:52 pm
Location: On a famous planet

Post by pagroove »

Looks great 8)
For P.A. Groove's music check
https://soundcloud.com/p-a-groove
Famous Planets v 2.7. (for Povray)
Image
https://bb.oolite.space/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=13709
User avatar
Commander McLane
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 9520
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:08 am
Location: a Hacker Outpost in a moderately remote area
Contact:

Post by Commander McLane »

Another hint for the boards:
Davidtq wrote:
Using the quote function seems to remove the tidy tab mark formatting :(
That's correct, so why do you use the quote function to begin with? For code there is the code function neatly placed directly next to the quote function. :wink:
Post Reply