requires_equipment is buggy..

For test results, bug reports, announcements of new builds etc.

Moderators: winston, another_commander, Getafix

Locked
User avatar
Frame
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 1477
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 8:32 am
Location: Witchspace

requires_equipment is buggy..

Post by Frame »

requires_equipment Seems not to work atm unless
you add incompatible_with_equipment

in the same dictionary <dict>

Example

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple Computer//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<array>
	<array>
		<integer>0</integer>
		<integer>488500</integer>
		<string>LARGE</string>
		<string>EQ_DUM</string>
		<string>its the DUM DUM Equipment</string>				
		<dict>
			<key>available_to_all</key>
			<true/>				
		</dict>	
	</array>
	<array>
         	<integer>0</integer>
         	<integer>5000</integer>
         	<string>BIGBIG</string>
         	<string>EQ_TESTING</string>
         	<string>the blah blah</string>
         	<dict>
         		<key>available_to_all</key>
			<true/>				    		
	    		<key>requires_equipment</key> 
	    		<string>EQ_DUM</string>
	    			
			
        	</dict>
      </array>      
</array>
</plist>
this will not work, EQ_DUM known as BIGBIG, should pop up after you bought EQ_TESTING... but i want on 1.71.2

here is the code that will work

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple Computer//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<array>
	<array>
		<integer>0</integer>
		<integer>488500</integer>
		<string>LARGE</string>
		<string>EQ_DUM</string>
		<string>its the DUM DUM Equipment</string>				
		<dict>
			<key>available_to_all</key>
			<true/>				
		</dict>	
	</array>
	<array>
         	<integer>0</integer>
         	<integer>5000</integer>
         	<string>BIGBIG</string>
         	<string>EQ_TESTING</string>
         	<string>the blah blah</string>
         	<dict>
         		<key>available_to_all</key>
			<true/>				    		
	    		<key>requires_equipment</key> 
	    		<string>EQ_DUM</string>
	    		<key>incompatible_with_equipment</key>
	    		<string>EQ_DUMMY</string>	    	
	    			
			
        	</dict>
      </array>      
</array>
</plist>
because i added the incompatible_with_equipment of kind EQ_DUMMY. the EQ_TESTING equipment known as BIGBIGis now popping up after you buy LARGE

This is clearly unexpected behaviour...
Bounty Scanner
Number 935
User avatar
JensAyton
Grand Admiral Emeritus
Grand Admiral Emeritus
Posts: 6657
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 2:43 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by JensAyton »

This is a known bug which has already been fixed.
User avatar
Frame
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 1477
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 8:32 am
Location: Witchspace

Post by Frame »

Ahruman wrote:
This is a known bug which has already been fixed.
Ok.. i did search through the closed bugs... but did´ nt find a match on requires, you can close that one now...

why did i not see this when i used searh, that there was allready a thread, i guees because the wife asks me a Question every 3 minuttes.. lol
Bounty Scanner
Number 935
User avatar
JensAyton
Grand Admiral Emeritus
Grand Admiral Emeritus
Posts: 6657
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 2:43 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by JensAyton »

For completeness, the original thread is here.
Locked