key config
Moderators: winston, another_commander, Getafix
key config
I can't seem to change my key config file.
I want to change 'increase speed' from w to s and 'decrease speed' from s to x.
When I edit the file the changes don't take effect, even when I hold down shift to clear the cache.
I had this poblem with v1.70 too but I managed to solve it by using the keyconfig file from 1.68.
1.68 used intergers (decimal numbers) instead of characters.
Don't suppose anyone has the 1.68 keyconfig file and can post the code here...please.
I want to change 'increase speed' from w to s and 'decrease speed' from s to x.
When I edit the file the changes don't take effect, even when I hold down shift to clear the cache.
I had this poblem with v1.70 too but I managed to solve it by using the keyconfig file from 1.68.
1.68 used intergers (decimal numbers) instead of characters.
Don't suppose anyone has the 1.68 keyconfig file and can post the code here...please.
- JensAyton
- Grand Admiral Emeritus
- Posts: 6657
- Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 2:43 pm
- Location: Sweden
- Contact:
Can anyone confirm that modifying the 1.71 key config file does work under Windows or Linux?
E-mail: [email protected]
- Commander McLane
- ---- E L I T E ----
- Posts: 9520
- Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:08 am
- Location: a Hacker Outpost in a moderately remote area
- Contact:
I don't have a keyconfig file in the addons folder.Commander McLane wrote:@ elite: Sorry if this a stupid question: Which keyconfig-file have you changed? The one within Oolite itself, or the one inside AddOns/Config/? Because if you would change the former, the change would be overwritten again by the latter.
I changed the one in the main resorces/config folder.
- Commander McLane
- ---- E L I T E ----
- Posts: 9520
- Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:08 am
- Location: a Hacker Outpost in a moderately remote area
- Contact:
Ah, yes, I seem to remember that (unlike the Mac-version) the PC-distribution does not come with a pre-installed Config-folder inside the AddOns-folder.
But it is advisable to create one, anyway. So go to your AddOns-folder and create a Config-folder there. Then copy the keyconfig.plist from resources/config, and paste it to the newly created folder. Now you can fiddle with your keys without the need to manipulate files inside the game itself (also the file in resources/config should be write-protected; perhaps this is the problem?). Everything you do somewhere in the AddOns will automatically overwrite (or amend) the equally named document in the game's resources.
And I for myself have just successfully changed a key configuration in 1.71 (although I am on a Mac, admittedly). Now the Advanced Navigational Array is working again. (It's name must have been changed from kay_advanced_nav_array to key_advanced_nav_array somewhere between 1.69.1.1 and 1.71 (presumably in 1.70, as it wasn't working in there as well). Which may be the secret reason why other people had problems with it, too?!?)
But it is advisable to create one, anyway. So go to your AddOns-folder and create a Config-folder there. Then copy the keyconfig.plist from resources/config, and paste it to the newly created folder. Now you can fiddle with your keys without the need to manipulate files inside the game itself (also the file in resources/config should be write-protected; perhaps this is the problem?). Everything you do somewhere in the AddOns will automatically overwrite (or amend) the equally named document in the game's resources.
And I for myself have just successfully changed a key configuration in 1.71 (although I am on a Mac, admittedly). Now the Advanced Navigational Array is working again. (It's name must have been changed from kay_advanced_nav_array to key_advanced_nav_array somewhere between 1.69.1.1 and 1.71 (presumably in 1.70, as it wasn't working in there as well). Which may be the secret reason why other people had problems with it, too?!?)
Tried that. Still not working. And the file is not write protected.Commander McLane wrote:So go to your AddOns-folder and create a Config-folder there. Then copy the keyconfig.plist from resources/config, and paste it to the newly created folder.
Here is my Keyconfig file contents:
{
key_roll_left = 253; // left arrow
key_roll_right = 252; // right arrow
key_pitch_forward = 255; // up arrow
key_pitch_back = 254; // down arrow
key_yaw_left = ",";
key_yaw_right = ".";
key_increase_speed = "s";
key_decrease_speed = "x";
key_inject_fuel = "i";
key_fire_lasers = "a";
key_launch_missile = "m";
key_next_missile = "y";
key_ecm = "e";
key_target_missile = "t";
key_untarget_missile = "u";
key_ident_system = "r";
key_scanner_zoom = "z";
key_scanner_unzoom = "Z";
key_launch_escapepod = 27; // escape
key_energy_bomb = "\t"; // tab
key_galactic_hyperspace = "g";
key_hyperspace = "h";
key_jumpdrive = "j";
key_dump_cargo = "d";
key_rotate_cargo = "R";
key_autopilot = "c";
key_autopilot_target = "C";
key_autodock = "D";
key_snapshot = "*";
key_docking_music = "S";
key_advanced_nav_array = "^";
key_map_home = 302; // Home
key_map_info = "i";
key_pausebutton = "p";
key_show_fps = "F";
key_mouse_control = "M";
key_comms_log = "`";
key_next_compass_mode = "";
key_cloaking_device = "0";
key_contract_info = "?";
key_next_target = "+";
key_previous_target = "-";
key_custom_view = "v";
key_dump_target_state = "H";
}
However in game, increase speed is still w and decrease speed is still s.
- JensAyton
- Grand Admiral Emeritus
- Posts: 6657
- Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 2:43 pm
- Location: Sweden
- Contact:
This is your problem. " is an escape code for putting a quotation mark in a string. As such, the parser thinks the string continues to the next quotation mark. The solution is to write:elite wrote:key_next_compass_mode = "";
Code: Select all
key_next_compass_mode = "\";
This error should cause a message in your stderr file. Under Mac OS X it looks like this:
Code: Select all
XML parser error:
Unexpected character { at line 1
Old-style plist parser error:
Missing ';' on line 53
E-mail: [email protected]