Tetrahedron...Tricky wrote:It's the fabled Griff Industries Icosahedron Station - available from the ZGrOovy spaceyard.Switeck wrote:What's that in the bottom left corner of your 2nd picture?
Some sort of alternate main station?
[Release] AlmostAlmostDefault HUD 1.1.4
Moderators: winston, another_commander
Re: [Release] AlmostAlmostDefault HUD 0.5.1
- Tricky
- ---- E L I T E ----
- Posts: 821
- Joined: Sun May 13, 2012 11:12 pm
- Location: Bradford, UK. (Anarchic)
Re: [Release] AlmostAlmostDefault HUD 0.5.1
Icosahedron has a lot more sides, plus it still is a fabled station that Griff has been promising.spara wrote:Tetrahedron...Tricky wrote:It's the fabled Griff Industries Icosahedron Station - available from the ZGrOovy spaceyard.Switeck wrote:What's that in the bottom left corner of your 2nd picture?
Some sort of alternate main station?
- Cody
- Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
- Posts: 16081
- Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
- Location: The Lizard's Claw
- Contact:
Re: [Release] AlmostAlmostDefault HUD 0.5.1
The Griff Ico is on its way, though.Tricky wrote:Icosahedron has a lot more sides, plus it still is a fabled station that Griff has been promising.
I would advise stilts for the quagmires, and camels for the snowy hills
And any survivors, their debts I will certainly pay. There's always a way!
And any survivors, their debts I will certainly pay. There's always a way!
Re: [Release] AlmostAlmostDefault HUD 0.6
New version is up. The link in the first post is updated.
* bug fix pointed by Wildeblood
* small adjustment of the message_log
* compatibility fix for sniper sight and other hud borrowing OXPs
If you are using this hud, you should update it for the bug fix.
* bug fix pointed by Wildeblood
* small adjustment of the message_log
* compatibility fix for sniper sight and other hud borrowing OXPs
If you are using this hud, you should update it for the bug fix.
- Rese249er
- ---- E L I T E ----
- Posts: 647
- Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 2:19 pm
- Location: Well, I WAS in G3...
Re: [Release] AlmostAlmostDefault HUD 0.6
A note for those who prefer the witchpoint-planet unit and the change to the unit for each system; a separate script.js file in another OXP folder with the following code -
- will do this. I discovered this after thinking on how to get the desired tweak with as little modification of the original script.js file. No modification at all works well.
Code: Select all
this.shipExitedWitchspace = function()
{
missionVariables.aadHudUnit = Vector3D(0,0,0).distanceTo(system.mainPlanet);
}
Got all turned around, lost my nav connection... Where am I now?
Re: [Release] AlmostAlmostDefault HUD 0.6
There will at least be one more update after I have carefully gone through the script trying to make it a bit more lightweight. I will also include some user options to choose the basis of the distance calculation (planet-sun or planet-wp), the unit (OU, AU, km, clicks or what ever) and an option to choose the permanency of the unit.
- Wildeblood
- ---- E L I T E ----
- Posts: 2446
- Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 6:07 am
- Location: Western Australia
- Contact:
Re: [Release] AlmostAlmostDefault HUD 0.6
That's very clever, but it won't work properly with the latest version. Spara's script isn't using missionVariables.aadHudUnit directly, and is only checking it once at start-up. So it will update the unit periodically - each time you load a saved game - but not in every system. You need to add two things: an update to the variable actually used, and a check that mainPlanet actually exists.Rese249er wrote:A note for those who prefer the witchpoint-planet unit and the change to the unit for each system; a separate script.js file in another OXP folder with the following code -- will do this. I discovered this after thinking on how to get the desired tweak with as little modification of the original script.js file. No modification at all works well.Code: Select all
this.shipExitedWitchspace = function() { missionVariables.aadHudUnit = Vector3D(0,0,0).distanceTo(system.mainPlanet); }
Code: Select all
this.name = "AadHUD Tweak";
this.version = "2";
this.shipExitedWitchspace = function()
{
if (system.mainPlanet)
{
missionVariables.aadHudUnit = Vector3D(0,0,0).distanceTo(system.mainPlanet);
worldScripts["AadHUD"].ostronomicalUnit = missionVariables.aadHudUnit;
}
}
- Commander McLane
- ---- E L I T E ----
- Posts: 9520
- Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:08 am
- Location: a Hacker Outpost in a moderately remote area
- Contact:
Re: [Release] AlmostAlmostDefault HUD 0.6
And again,
or
would do the same thing. Whichever you prefer. But no need to set up a new vector.
Code: Select all
this.name = "AadHUD Tweak";
this.version = "2";
this.shipExitedWitchspace = function()
{
if (system.mainPlanet)
{
missionVariables.aadHudUnit = system.mainPlanet.position.z;
worldScripts["AadHUD"].ostronomicalUnit = missionVariables.aadHudUnit;
}
}
Code: Select all
this.name = "AadHUD Tweak";
this.version = "2";
this.shipExitedWitchspace = function()
{
if (system.mainPlanet)
{
missionVariables.aadHudUnit = system.mainPlanet.position.magnitude();
worldScripts["AadHUD"].ostronomicalUnit = missionVariables.aadHudUnit;
}
}
- Eric Walch
- Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
- Posts: 5536
- Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 3:48 pm
- Location: Netherlands
Re: [Release] AlmostAlmostDefault HUD 0.6
Or, when comparing the distance with the zero vector:
But, as for the main planet the x and y position are zero, above code by McLane it even more lean.
Edit: Ninjaed By McLane who added a second example
Code: Select all
missionVariables.aadHudUnit = system.mainPlanet.position.magnitude()
Edit: Ninjaed By McLane who added a second example
UPS-Courier & DeepSpacePirates & others at the box and some older versions
Re: [Release] AlmostAlmostDefault HUD 0.7
A new version is up.
* Some code tidying and small tweaks. Thanks to all who have suggested changes.
* Rese249er and others who want to change the distance unit shown, distance unit basis and permanency can now do it easily by modifying the variables in the script.js file.
* Some code tidying and small tweaks. Thanks to all who have suggested changes.
* Rese249er and others who want to change the distance unit shown, distance unit basis and permanency can now do it easily by modifying the variables in the script.js file.
- Rese249er
- ---- E L I T E ----
- Posts: 647
- Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 2:19 pm
- Location: Well, I WAS in G3...
Re: [Release] AlmostAlmostDefault HUD 0.7
Well, the tweak is now obsolete. Thanks for v0.7, Spara!
Got all turned around, lost my nav connection... Where am I now?
Re: [Release] AlmostAlmostDefault HUD 0.8
I adapted a few tweaks from Wildebloods ETA OXP to the Aad-HUD and uploaded a new version. Most notably I'm now using Wildebloods method of flushing the message area rather than switching huds. I also added some missing interrupts that Wildeblood is using to the display function.
The main difference (apart from being a hud) to the ETA OXP is the configurable distance functionality.
@Tichy. The hud switching is now gone, so the script is no longer straight forward compatible with the clean hud. To make it compatible, you'll need another script that will do the hud switching. Not very hard thing to do actually.
The main difference (apart from being a hud) to the ETA OXP is the configurable distance functionality.
@Tichy. The hud switching is now gone, so the script is no longer straight forward compatible with the clean hud. To make it compatible, you'll need another script that will do the hud switching. Not very hard thing to do actually.
Re: [Release] AlmostAlmostDefault HUD 0.8
Ok! Tomorrow I'll try to adapt my hud to the new script. For the switching, I found a very clear example in modHud2 by Capt. Solo.spara wrote:@Tichy. The hud switching is now gone, so the script is no longer straight forward compatible with the clean hud. To make it compatible, you'll need another script that will do the hud switching. Not very hard thing to do actually.
Re: [Release] AlmostAlmostDefault HUD 0.8
Since now the script don't dependens on switching the hud, have you thought of releasing it separately? In this way, any hud could benefit.
In that case, in my Clear-hud, I would leave only the code that changes the hud depending on the status and it would become indiependet from your version of the talkative space compass.
For me it, would be cleaner and easier to maintain.
In that case, in my Clear-hud, I would leave only the code that changes the hud depending on the status and it would become indiependet from your version of the talkative space compass.
For me it, would be cleaner and easier to maintain.
Re: [Release] AlmostAlmostDefault HUD 0.8
I'll see about that. Only trouble I see is with hud borrowing oxps such as the sniper scope. Presently display updating is halted, when something borrows the hud. Is that necessary? If not, then there's no problem.Tichy wrote:Since now the script don't dependens on switching the hud, have you thought of releasing it separately? In this way, any hud could benefit.
In that case, in my Clear-hud, I would leave only the code that changes the hud depending on the status and it would become indiependet from your version of the talkative space compass.
For me it, would be cleaner and easier to maintain.