Scripting requests
Moderators: winston, another_commander
- Killer Wolf
- ---- E L I T E ----
- Posts: 2278
- Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 12:38 pm
- Eric Walch
- Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
- Posts: 5536
- Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 3:48 pm
- Location: Netherlands
A ship entering this state will be slightly more likely in 1.75. But this state was missing a "ACCEPT_DISTRESS_CALL" message, with the potency that it goes for the wrong target. In this case a found offender could be overwritten by the aggressor in distress call. A harmless bug though as both are potential targets in the first place.Switeck wrote:...though they're extremely unlikely to be in such a state in Oolilte v1.74.2Eric Walch wrote:Hunters do have a state were they are looking for cargo,
When an AI scans in the UPDATE state, there is no problem as it will execute the FOUND_TARGET message during the same update. But when doing a search in any other state, including ENTER, the FOUND_TARGET message is generated and a found_target is transfered. However, execution of the message will only start on the next AI-update.
When Oolite itself now sets a new found_target before the AI-update and the AI has no corresponding message to react on, it will assume the found_target was a result of its previous search.
Until yesterday I never realised that even an ATTACKED has the same potential problem. When that message is generated, also a new found_target is set. So when doing a search in ENTER and there is no ATTACK message defined, (like the current INBOUND_CHECK of route1patrolAI.plist) there is a change it goes for the attacker, thinking it is the offender it was looking for. Not a serious mistake for a police though.
Doing the scan in UPDATE or making sure the state has an ATTACKED reaction defined, prevents these kind of rare conflicts.
JS has no such problems as the script has the logic for making decisions. Yesterday I wrote an eventhandler:
distressMessageReceived(agressor, sender) in analogy to the just added handler commsMessageReceived(message, sender). It will go to all 16 nearby ships having a crew on board. When there are no problems, it might be added to trunk.
UPS-Courier & DeepSpacePirates & others at the box and some older versions
Err, is this what you were after?Killer Wolf wrote:"this.guiScreenChanged = function(to, from)
{
// Your code here
}"
how do i stick this in a HUD switcher script to display a new HUD inflight if the F5 etc is pressed?
TIA....
Code: Select all
this.guiScreenChanged = function (thisScreen, prevScreen)
{
if (thisScreen == 'GUI_SCREEN_STATUS') player.ship.hud = 'statushud';
else player.ship.hud = 'normalhud';
}
Hey, free OXPs: farsun v1.05 & tty v0.5! :0)
- Commander McLane
- ---- E L I T E ----
- Posts: 9520
- Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:08 am
- Location: a Hacker Outpost in a moderately remote area
- Contact:
If you want this to only happen in-flight, I think this small addition is better suited:
Code: Select all
this.guiScreenChanged = function (thisScreen, prevScreen)
{
if (thisScreen == 'GUI_SCREEN_STATUS' && prevScreen == 'GUI_SCREEN_MAIN') player.ship.hud = 'statushud';
if (thisScreen == 'GUI_SCREEN_MAIN') player.ship.hud = 'normalhud';
}
- Killer Wolf
- ---- E L I T E ----
- Posts: 2278
- Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 12:38 pm
cheers guys, give that a whirl when i have a sec.
to cater for all screens can i put
or is it better to do separate ORs or IF statements?
to cater for all screens can i put
Code: Select all
this.guiScreenChanged = function (thisScreen, prevScreen)
{
if (thisScreen != 'GUI_SCREEN_MAIN' && prevScreen == 'GUI_SCREEN_MAIN') player.ship.hud = 'statushud';
if (thisScreen == 'GUI_SCREEN_MAIN') player.ship.hud = 'normalhud';
}
The problem you'll hit is guiScreenChanged doesn't currently trigger when you leave the F5 screen and go back to the views (F1-4) whilst in-flight. So you need a little fancy script-footwork to overcome that.
I believe this is under discussion/repair at the moment for 1.75 (from what I saw overnight) and it's something I've raised before as a glitch (I fell over it when coding the Vortex).
So currently you can change the HUD when you go into F5 whilst in-flight, but when you come out again your HUD may well not change back unless you make other arrangements.
I believe this is under discussion/repair at the moment for 1.75 (from what I saw overnight) and it's something I've raised before as a glitch (I fell over it when coding the Vortex).
So currently you can change the HUD when you go into F5 whilst in-flight, but when you come out again your HUD may well not change back unless you make other arrangements.
My OXPs via Boxspace or from my Wiki pages .
Thargoid TV
Dropbox Referral Link
Thargoid TV
Dropbox Referral Link
- Killer Wolf
- ---- E L I T E ----
- Posts: 2278
- Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 12:38 pm
I had to redo my pirate AI script to send messages so I'd know what "mode" they were in.Cmdr James wrote:The problem is that calculating the odds is quite difficult. Oolite does try to calculate the odds under some circumstances usingbut I dont know how good it is.Code: Select all
checkGroupOddsVersusTarget
Code: Select all
"TARGET_FOUND" = (setTargetToFoundTarget, checkGroupOddsVersusTarget);
"ODDS_GOOD" = ("commsMessage: You DIE!");
"ODDS_LEVEL" = ("commsMessage: Equal Odds");
"ODDS_LOW" = ("commsMessage: Fleeing!");
Turns out they never had ODDS_LOW against me, even 1-vs-1. Most of the time I saw "You DIE!" (ODDS_GOOD). At best I could force an even odds result. This was despite me being in either a Boa 2 with everything I could buy (5 Q-bombs in the missile slots) or a hacked Constrictor with 15 Q-bombs.
Earlier in my tests, I wasn't getting any messages at all because the pirates attack trigger never went through "TARGET_FOUND". My guess is me targeting qualifies as "ATTACKED"? Certainly me shooting them would.
- Commander McLane
- ---- E L I T E ----
- Posts: 9520
- Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:08 am
- Location: a Hacker Outpost in a moderately remote area
- Contact:
I am not sure, but I would guess that only a hit triggers the "ATTACKED" message. Targeting shouldn't be enough.Switeck wrote:Earlier in my tests, I wasn't getting any messages at all because the pirates attack trigger never went through "TARGET_FOUND". My guess is me targeting qualifies as "ATTACKED"? Certainly me shooting them would.
The TARGET_FOUND message is sent as a result of the pirate ship actively scanning for targets, not if the ship is attacked by you.
I was targeting the pirates but not shooting them at first till I saw their message or was attacked by them. I redesigned their script so they had to use the checkGroupOddsVersusTarget logic.
Turns out they conclude that a Cobra 1 pirate can beat my Boa 2 with "ODDS_GOOD" much of the time, even if I have full energy+shields.
Turns out they conclude that a Cobra 1 pirate can beat my Boa 2 with "ODDS_GOOD" much of the time, even if I have full energy+shields.
- Commander McLane
- ---- E L I T E ----
- Posts: 9520
- Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:08 am
- Location: a Hacker Outpost in a moderately remote area
- Contact:
I have tested it now. Targeting a pirate ship (or any ship, for that matter) does not trigger the "ATTACKED" message. If you think about that for a moment it becomes clear that this is the only logical behaviour. For instance if you want to dock with a station, you will in most cases target it first. It would make no sense at all if the station would interpret this as an attack every time.
Oh, and by the way: A Gecko found its odds to be level against my Imperial Courier, after he scanned me. I was so amused that I refrained from blasting him to kingdom come.
Oh, and by the way: A Gecko found its odds to be level against my Imperial Courier, after he scanned me. I was so amused that I refrained from blasting him to kingdom come.
- Commander McLane
- ---- E L I T E ----
- Posts: 9520
- Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:08 am
- Location: a Hacker Outpost in a moderately remote area
- Contact:
Yes, they're pirates. The whole point of them is to attack you. That's why every five seconds they scan their vicinity for a possible victim through the scanForRandomMerchantman method. So you only need to spend more than five seconds less than 25600 meters away from a pirate ship and, tadah!, he willCommander McLane wrote:The TARGET_FOUND message is sent as a result of the pirate ship actively scanning for targets, not if the ship is attacked by you.
- Eric Walch
- Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
- Posts: 5536
- Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 3:48 pm
- Location: Netherlands
You think much to complex about what the command does. The whole code is:Switeck wrote:Turns out they never had ODDS_LOW against me, even 1-vs-1. Most of the time I saw "You DIE!" (ODDS_GOOD). At best I could force an even odds result. This was despite me being in either a Boa 2 with everything I could buy (5 Q-bombs in the missile slots) or a hacked Constrictor with 15 Q-bombs.
Code: Select all
- (void) checkGroupOddsVersusTarget
{
OOUInteger ownGroupCount = [[self group] count] + (ranrot_rand() & 3); // add a random fudge factor
OOUInteger targetGroupCount = [[[self primaryTarget] group] count] + (ranrot_rand() & 3); // add a random fudge factor
if (ownGroupCount == targetGroupCount)
{
[shipAI message:@"ODDS_LEVEL"];
}
else if (ownGroupCount > targetGroupCount)
{
[shipAI message:@"ODDS_GOOD"];
}
else
{
[shipAI message:@"ODDS_BAD"];
}
}
When you would write realistic code, that would mean that pirates always would flee when seeing a player with a above average rating. Not much fun than in fighting.
UPS-Courier & DeepSpacePirates & others at the box and some older versions
I had a typo in the AI script I was testing, so that contributed at least in part to me being confused about how checkGroupOddsVersusTarget worked.
I've tested enough to say I've NEVER seen *ANY* pirates flee from my arrival. That code suggests lone pirates using my modified script might do that maybe 5-25% of the time. (When I roll high and they roll low.)
...On another note, I'd really like it if there was a scanForEnemies AI function. This would differ from scanForHostiles by also including pirates in the vicinity (typically within 25 km) that were NOT attacking/targeting the NPC (trader?/bounty hunter?) ship that makes this call. Stands to reason someone besides the player has the means of telling if a nearby ship is Clean/Offender/Fugitive.
I've tested enough to say I've NEVER seen *ANY* pirates flee from my arrival. That code suggests lone pirates using my modified script might do that maybe 5-25% of the time. (When I roll high and they roll low.)
...On another note, I'd really like it if there was a scanForEnemies AI function. This would differ from scanForHostiles by also including pirates in the vicinity (typically within 25 km) that were NOT attacking/targeting the NPC (trader?/bounty hunter?) ship that makes this call. Stands to reason someone besides the player has the means of telling if a nearby ship is Clean/Offender/Fugitive.