Can someone confirm this for me?
Via Console:
1. Add a moon to ANY system.
2. Check system.planets[x].hasAtmosphere
*** This SHOULD return false and I believe will.
3. Run system.planets[x].texture = "<whatever texture you want.png>"
*** The moon should now appear with that texture.
4. Re-Check system.planets[x].hasAtmosphere
*** It should return false as before, but I believe will return TRUE.
If someone can confirm this, especially someone who doesn't run DH-Systems, it should indicate a core-bug.
Problem with moons?
Moderators: winston, another_commander, Getafix
- Cmd. Cheyd
- ---- E L I T E ----
- Posts: 934
- Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 2:52 pm
- Location: Deep Horizon Industries Manufacturing & Research Site somewhere in G8...
Find my OXP's at:
Deep Horizon Industries - Your Planet Our Design
Deep Horizon Industries - Your Planet Our Design
Checking now - will report back in a moment or three...
Editted to add - confirmed. Using System Redux 1.2 (Capt Kev's one) I take a moon it added (hasAtmosphere = false, texture = moon2.png) and "re-add" it's texture (S.planets[1].texture = "moon2.png") and hasAtmosphere has become true.
So I agree, adding the texture changes the atmosphere variable. It's a trunk bug.
Editted to add - confirmed. Using System Redux 1.2 (Capt Kev's one) I take a moon it added (hasAtmosphere = false, texture = moon2.png) and "re-add" it's texture (S.planets[1].texture = "moon2.png") and hasAtmosphere has become true.
So I agree, adding the texture changes the atmosphere variable. It's a trunk bug.
My OXPs via Boxspace or from my Wiki pages .
Thargoid TV
Dropbox Referral Link
Thargoid TV
Dropbox Referral Link
- Eric Walch
- Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
- Posts: 5536
- Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 3:48 pm
- Location: Netherlands
I also think that things go wrong with the atmosphere, when looking at the code. In "setUpPlanetFromTexture", any old atmosphere is ditched and a new one is assigned. There probably is a check missing if the planet had an atmosphere in the first place. I also see that the function "setUpPlanetFromTexture" is only used by the JS system, making it a good candidate for this JS-only bug.
But I won't touch that part of the code. Others probably know immediately for sure if it will be an easy fix of excluding a few lines for moons.
But I won't touch that part of the code. Others probably know immediately for sure if it will be an easy fix of excluding a few lines for moons.
UPS-Courier & DeepSpacePirates & others at the box and some older versions
-
- Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
- Posts: 6681
- Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am
-
- Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
- Posts: 6681
- Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am