Page 1 of 3

planet numbers for missions

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 9:25 am
by Staer9
I need to know the planet number for Riedquat for a mission I am making, the wiki puts Riedquat at number 45 on the planet list, is 45 its planet number? how can I find out for sure?

Re: planet numbers for missions

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 9:43 am
by Commander McLane
Staer9 wrote:
I need to know the planet number for Riedquat for a mission I am making, the wiki puts Riedquat at number 45 on the planet list, is 45 its planet number?
Yep.

Just look it up at the planet lists.

Re: planet numbers for missions

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 10:49 am
by Staer9
and the planet list is the number neccessary for the mission? one assassins mision is on planet -1, that planet isn't on the planet list, yet the mission still works... which made me think that perhaps the planet list is incorrect, never mind.

Re: planet numbers for missions

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 10:56 am
by DaddyHoggy
I think -1 was used to indicate an non-specific planet in assassins - rather than a specific one - Cmdr McLane is right - use the list from the wiki - the number corresponds to the planet you want to do your check/comparison in your script.

Re: planet numbers for missions

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 11:37 am
by Okti
Staer9 wrote:
and the planet list is the number neccessary for the mission? one assassins mision is on planet -1, that planet isn't on the planet list, yet the mission still works... which made me think that perhaps the planet list is incorrect, never mind.
-1 is interstellar space.

Re: planet numbers for missions

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 12:50 pm
by DaddyHoggy
Okti wrote:
Staer9 wrote:
and the planet list is the number neccessary for the mission? one assassins mision is on planet -1, that planet isn't on the planet list, yet the mission still works... which made me think that perhaps the planet list is incorrect, never mind.
-1 is interstellar space.
Yeh, that's what I meant! (Just didn't write it very well) - Should have just written "not a planet" instead of non-specific, or indeed "Interstellar space" as you more succinctly put! :oops:

Re: planet numbers for missions

Posted: Sat Apr 30, 2011 9:18 am
by Staer9
Thanks guys, the mission will be coming out soon to see who the best pilot on this board is....

Re: planet numbers for missions

Posted: Sat Apr 30, 2011 9:44 am
by Commander McLane
Staer9 wrote:
Thanks guys, the mission will be coming out soon to see who the best pilot on this board is....
There are probably many contenders, and each of them may have their own definition of 'best'. :wink:

Re: planet numbers for missions

Posted: Sat Apr 30, 2011 1:23 pm
by Staer9
well all it will do is add 40 pirate asps when you jump to a planet, then the commander posts how long they survived for on a thread that will be set up especially for the purpose... however, I have run into a problem: I decided to just test my current script without bothering to add the extra planetnumber condition so that theoretically it will happen on every planet, but it doesn't, here is my current code... please point out all errors, and where should I put it? I read on one thread that with single things like this you can just add it into the addons folder and it works, I tried that and also putting it in a seperate foo.oxp folder... but that doesn't work either. help needed.

Code: Select all

{
					conditions = ( 
						"status_string equal STATUS_EXITING_WITCHSPACE" 
					); 
					do = ( "addShips: asp 40"); 
						},
			); 
		} 
	); 
}

Re: planet numbers for missions

Posted: Sat Apr 30, 2011 1:31 pm
by Cody
Staer9 wrote:
well all it will do is add 40 pirate asps when you jump to a planet, then the commander posts how long they survived for on a thread that will be set up especially for the purpose
Too many variables, surely... type of ship, type of kit, how much fuel... and what does 'survive' actually mean?

Re: planet numbers for missions

Posted: Sat Apr 30, 2011 1:46 pm
by Staer9
ahh... with the release, it will come with a fully kitted out cobra mk 3 save file with 0 kills and just on lave with enough fuel to get to riedquat and have 0.2 Ly left and no credits to spend on more fuel, I realised that time staying alive is useless, it is very easy to avoid pirates and stay alive (at least I think so) so it will have to be how many asps are killed before the player is killed... this will be easy to tell because when you die it says how many kills you have, and starting with none means no annoying adding/subtracting to work out the answer, I just have to hope that my fellow commanders won't cheat and claim to have killed more.

Re: planet numbers for missions

Posted: Sat Apr 30, 2011 1:46 pm
by Kaks
It's so much easier in javascript... in any case, are you really sure you've got any ship with the role asp? Addships, both in legacy & js never ever worked when given the name of the ship...

Re: planet numbers for missions

Posted: Sat Apr 30, 2011 1:47 pm
by Staer9
Kaks wrote:
It's so much easier in javascript...
how so? please explain.

Re: planet numbers for missions

Posted: Sat Apr 30, 2011 1:52 pm
by Kaks
With js & the js console, you could have typed in system.addShips('asp', 40) and found out in less than a second if there was a problem with what you typed in... :)

It does speed up oxp coding quite dramatically, when you don't have to restart Oolite every time you want to see if your new code works the way you want! :)

Re: planet numbers for missions

Posted: Sat Apr 30, 2011 2:25 pm
by Staer9
Well, seeing as I am clearly out of my depth here, does somebody want to code a quick script to make 40 asps appear every time you witchspace to reidquat (which by the way is planet number 45 on galaxy 1) so that I can finish this oxp?