Page 1 of 1

OO_LIGHT_0_FIX

Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 5:35 am
by Chaky
OK.. I have one question.

What exactly OO_LIGHT_0_FIX should affect?

I was trying to make the game brighter, because it was pitch black. (could barely see the station up-close, if in the shadow).

For example, the very first scene with rotating Cobra Mk III:

With full shaders the ship is barely visible. (no ambient light, just one directional)
Anything less than full seems to add some ambient light.

So, I poked around the shaders and tried with OO_LIGHT_0_FIX set to 1. That definitely changed something in the rendering process, because every rendered object is now visible and bright. Planets excluded.
From what I read in wiki, that would have to have the opposite effect than what I'm experiencing.
In current versions of Oolite, light number 0 is effectively always attached to the camera, giving the effect of the player shining a light on anything they’re looking at. When this is fixed, OO_LIGHT_0_FIX will be defined. (Not yet defined in any version of Oolite.)
I must admit that I don't understand this explanation.

So, what am I changing exactly with this set to 1? And IS anything supposed to be changed with it?

For the record, I'm using latest trunk Oolite.

P.S. I don't like adjusting the brightness via NVIDIA's control panel. It bleaches the colors.

Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 6:27 am
by another_commander
In planetinfo.plist, inside the universal section, add this:

Code: Select all

"ambient_level" = 1.25; // you can experiment with other values too
This should give you some more lighting in the environment. I don't think OO_LIGHT_0_FIX is ready to be used in the current state.

Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 7:04 am
by Diziet Sma
The best way to fix it is not using NVIDIA's brightness control, but with the gamma control instead. It will affect the colours slightly, but not enough to cause problems, and the difference it makes to Oolite with shaders is huge. I run my gamma set at 100% and the colours are still close to normal.

Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 7:15 am
by Chaky
Well, I tried gamma. Less color distortion, but still, the distortion is too obvious (and mood-killing) before the too dark objects and surfaces are visible.

Thanks for the pointer, Another. I'll try that.

And, I forgot to mention earlier: The problem is with the Display. I've changed the display about a year ago and on this one everything is darker than on my previous one that died.

Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 7:59 am
by Chaky
Hmm.. no change visible with ambient_level = 1.25.


This is my planetinfo.plist

Code: Select all

{
	"interstellar space" =
	{
		sky_color_1 = (0, 1, 0.5);
		sky_color_2 = (0, 1, 0);
		sky_n_stars = 480;
		sky_n_blobs = 128;
	};
	
	universal =
	{
		// The two multiplier values below determine how many more stars will be used to populate space
		// with respect to the number normally used. Apply to all systems by being included in the 
		// "universal" section.
		star_count_multiplier = 2;
		nebula_count_multiplier = 1;
		"ambient_level" = 1.25; // you can experiment with other values too
	
		// Default docking clearance requirement for main stations.
		stations_require_docking_clearance = no;
	};
	
	// Uncomment the desired behaviour for galactic hyperspace exit. Fixed coordinates will put the arrival
	// of an intergalactic jump on map coordinates specified by the key galactic_hyperspace_fixed_coords.
	"galactic_hyperspace_behaviour" = 	"BEHAVIOUR_STANDARD";
						//"BEHAVIOUR_ALL_SYSTEMS_REACHABLE";
						//"BEHAVIOUR_FIXED_COORDINATES";
						
	// When using the GALACTIC_HYPERSPACE_BEHAVIOUR_FIXED_COORDINATES, the key below is used to specify the
	// actual fixed coordinates for the intergalactic jump.
	"galactic_hyperspace_fixed_coords" = 	"96 96";
}
I've tried trunk and 1.72.2, quotes and no-quotes and values up to 100. It makes no difference whatsoever.

Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:08 am
by another_commander
You need to restart Oolite with Shift held until the Cobra appears when you edit plists. Otherwise Oolite will be using the cached information and will not take in your changes.

Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:15 am
by Commander McLane
Like a_c said, but be aware that OXPs (notably System_Redux) change the value as well. And in the end Oolite will use the value of the OXP last loaded (which is the one latest in the alphabet). So you should change the value in the planetinfo.plist of that OXP.

By the way, it seems that you're not using System_Redux, because I always found its ambient_level value too bright for my taste.

Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 9:19 am
by Chaky
No matter what I do, the ambient level doesn't change.

I've tried starting, shutting down and restarting with shift pressed.
I've cleared all temp folders and restarted windows.
The result is still the same.

BTW, where is that cache stored? Is it memory or in file somewhere?

And no. I'm not using any oxp ATM, for testing purposes.

Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 9:26 am
by another_commander
Shift must be kept pressed from the moment you start up Oolite till the moment you see the Cobra spinning in the intro. Your Latest.log file should contain the message "Cache explicitly flushed with shift key. Rebuilding from scratch." in this case.

Now, if you want to delete it manually, it is the file Oolite-cache.plist, located in <OoliteInstallDir>\oolite.app\GNUstep\Library\Caches.

BTW, if you are on Vista, do not install Oolite in Program Files. Choose a location like C:\Oolite or similar. This way you can avoid Vista's virtualization feature.

Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 9:41 am
by Chaky
It's XP. 32 bit pro.

Well, somehow it decided to work. Now I just need to fine-tune it.


Thanks guys.