Page 1 of 2

Cim's Planet Rings around Submersible's Gas Giant

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 12:32 am
by CommRLock78
Came through Edle in G1 today, and noticed that it was a gas giant, but lacking some rings, so I made the planet larger directly through POVray the planetinfo.plist for Galaxy 1 by adding a radius line and maxing it out:

Code: Select all

        "0 162" = {
                texture = "gal-1-Edle.png";
		          radius = "7000";
        };
and lo and behold after restarting, now the planet has an appropriate ring system, courtesy of Cim's Planetary Rings. Thank you Cim and Submersible for the great OXPs - I sure do like seeing some rings around a gas giant :mrgreen:
snapshot:
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/95921622/Edle_With_Rings.png

Re: Cim's Planet Rings around Submersible's Gas Giant

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 4:51 am
by Diziet Sma
Aye, very nice indeed.. classically posed, too.. :D

But umm.. are you aware that trunk is now at r5621? Progress hasn't stopped because of the 1.77 release.. (although I think cim did take a well-deserved break of a week or so) :wink:

Re: Cim's Planet Rings around Submersible's Gas Giant

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 5:36 am
by CommRLock78
Diziet Sma wrote:
Aye, very nice indeed.. classically posed, too.. :D
They did turn out nice - with just a slight tweak, too.
Diziet Sma wrote:
But umm.. are you aware that trunk is now at r5621? Progress hasn't stopped because of the 1.77 release.. (although I think cim did take a well-deserved break of a week or so) :wink:
I figured that there's been more progress, I just figured I'd wait a little while before doing the next upgrade since the build seems so stable ;).

Re: Cim's Planet Rings around Submersible's Gas Giant

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 5:54 am
by Wildeblood
That should not work, because despite what the planetinfo page on the wiki says, main planet radius cannot be changed. The radius property in planetinfo is only for added planets. Either that has changed very recently, or cim's script is adding rings based on checking system.info.radius, rather than the planet's true radius in system.planets[0].radius. Please use the debug console and check the true radius. I'm intrigued.

Re: Cim's Planet Rings around Submersible's Gas Giant

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 6:05 am
by CommRLock78
Wildeblood wrote:
That should not work, because despite what the planetinfo page on the wiki says, main planet radius cannot be changed. The radius property in planetinfo is only for added planets. Either that has changed very recently, or cim's script is adding rings based on checking system.info.radius, rather than the planet's true radius in system.planets[0].radius. Please use the debug console and check the true radius. I'm intrigued.
Upgrading (hopefully) the DebugConsole now to the 1.77 version. How do I check the radius, and I'd be happy to check it for you - I'm curious about what's going on myself :) (I wasn't aware that you couldn't change the main planet's radius).

Re: Cim's Planet Rings around Submersible's Gas Giant

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 6:19 am
by Wildeblood
CommRLock78 wrote:
How do I check the radius, and I'd be happy to check it for you - I'm curious about what's going on myself :)
Try typing in system.planets[0].radius
:mrgreen:

Re: Cim's Planet Rings around Submersible's Gas Giant

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 6:33 am
by CommRLock78
Wildeblood wrote:
CommRLock78 wrote:
How do I check the radius, and I'd be happy to check it for you - I'm curious about what's going on myself :)
Try typing in system.planets[0].radius
:mrgreen:
I got this, exactly as I set it :D:
>system.planets[0].radius
70000, so I guess one can change the main planet radius. I think the next thing to ask is whether or not a planet can exceed 7000 meters (as the wiki suggests that is the max radius).

Re: Cim's Planet Rings around Submersible's Gas Giant

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 7:05 am
by Diziet Sma
Wildeblood wrote:
That should not work, because despite what the planetinfo page on the wiki says, main planet radius cannot be changed. The radius property in planetinfo is only for added planets. Either that has changed very recently, or cim's script is adding rings based on checking system.info.radius, rather than the planet's true radius in system.planets[0].radius. Please use the debug console and check the true radius. I'm intrigued.
CommRLock78 wrote:
Wildeblood wrote:
CommRLock78 wrote:
How do I check the radius, and I'd be happy to check it for you - I'm curious about what's going on myself :)
Try typing in system.planets[0].radius
:mrgreen:
I got this, exactly as I set it :D:
>system.planets[0].radius
70000, so I guess one can change the main planet radius. I think the next thing to ask is whether or not a planet can exceed 7000 meters (as the wiki suggests that is the max radius).
Now that's interesting, because cim is using system.info.radius to check.

Code: Select all

		if (system.info.radius < 6850) {
				return;

Re: Cim's Planet Rings around Submersible's Gas Giant

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 7:59 am
by cim
system.info.radius is the radius of the main planet, is separate to the radius property in a secondary planet definition, and I'm not aware anything has changed recently regarding editing it. Assuming the main planet is still in existence, system.info.radius should always equal system.planets[0].radius

Re: Cim's Planet Rings around Submersible's Gas Giant

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 8:18 am
by Wildeblood
CommRLock78 wrote:
I got this, exactly as I set it :D:
>system.planets[0].radius
70000, so I guess one can change the main planet radius.
Not exactly as you set it (count the zeroes). Well, that's another new thing in 1.77 then.
CommRLock78 wrote:
I think the next thing to ask is whether or not a planet can exceed 7000 meters (as the wiki suggests that is the max radius).
IIRC, the 7000 is an approximation, the actual number being 6900 and some odd. So if you've successfully set it to 7000, I'd say yes, you can make planets bigger than Oolite will ever create natively.
cim wrote:
I'm not aware anything has changed recently regarding editing it.
In 1.76 you could set it, and I think your new number appeared on the system data screen, but it was just discarded when actually creating the planet. Either that or I hallucinated a whole night of reading through universe.m. (Which is possible, stranger things have happened.)

Re: Cim's Planet Rings around Submersible's Gas Giant

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 8:35 am
by CommRLock78
Wildeblood wrote:
CommRLock78 wrote:
I got this, exactly as I set it :D:
>system.planets[0].radius
70000, so I guess one can change the main planet radius.
Not exactly as you set it (count the zeroes). Well, that's another new thing in 1.77 then.
I saw the extra zero, but I figured it was something like the credits in the save file, for example, which have a tenths place without a decimal ;)
Wildeblood wrote:
CommRLock78 wrote:
I think the next thing to ask is whether or not a planet can exceed 7000 meters (as the wiki suggests that is the max radius).
IIRC, the 7000 is an approximation, the actual number being 6900 and some odd. So if you've successfully set it to 7000, I'd say yes, you can make planets bigger than Oolite will ever create natively.
I might have to play with these sizes a bit - especially if they're gas giants :)

Re: Cim's Planet Rings around Submersible's Gas Giant

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 8:56 am
by cim
Wildeblood wrote:
cim wrote:
I'm not aware anything has changed recently regarding editing it.
In 1.76 you could set it, and I think your new number appeared on the system data screen, but it was just discarded when actually creating the planet. Either that or I hallucinated a whole night of reading through universe.m. (Which is possible, stranger things have happened.)
Sounds like a bug if so (and Rings checking system.info.radius would pick up the change even if the planet isn't resized, I guess). I'll check it out when I get a moment.

Re: Cim's Planet Rings around Submersible's Gas Giant

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 5:45 pm
by cim
Wildeblood wrote:
In 1.76 you could set it, and I think your new number appeared on the system data screen, but it was just discarded when actually creating the planet. Either that or I hallucinated a whole night of reading through universe.m. (Which is possible, stranger things have happened.)
Maybe that if you change system.info.radius while you're in the system the planet isn't resized until you leave and come back, but the value of system.info.radius queried (JS, F7, etc.) will be the new value? Not an issue for changing via planetinfo, of course.

Re: Cim's Planet Rings around Submersible's Gas Giant

Posted: Tue Jan 22, 2013 10:12 am
by submersible
Something just occurred to me looking at this.. cim - how in space does this work with a GL depth buffer at Oolite scales?

Re: Cim's Planet Rings around Submersible's Gas Giant

Posted: Tue Jan 22, 2013 10:28 am
by cim
submersible wrote:
Something just occurred to me looking at this.. cim - how in space does this work with a GL depth buffer at Oolite scales?
It doesn't. The ring shader has to calculate for itself which bits of the ring are hidden by the planet. Fortunately the planet is spherical, and the real coordinates of any point on the ring can be easily calculated from the texture coordinates (the ring is very carefully aligned to do that), so that can be done without too much inefficiency.