Page 1 of 2

Custom Station test, not dockable.

Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 2:26 pm
by RyanHoots
I've had some progress with my custom station, everything is working except one little (but important) problem- it's not dockable. Flying into the station destroys my ship, and brings up the ever-annoying "Press Space Commander" screen. Anyone know how to make it dockable? I used the like_ship option to make it as similar to the Dodec station as possible, but it's not working.

Re: Custom Station test, not dockable.

Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 2:33 pm
by Smivs
Can you post your shipdata.plist?

Re: Custom Station test, not dockable.

Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 2:36 pm
by RyanHoots
Here it is:

Code: Select all

{

"ryan_villa" = {

	like_ship = "dodecahedron-station";

	name = "Ryan's Villa";

	auto_ai = yes;

	model = "ryan_villa.dat"; 

	roles = "ryan_villa";	

	scanClass = "CLASS_STATION";

	subentities = ("capt_kev_dodo_station_dockingbay  0 0 283.399 1 0 0 0");

	shaders = 

		{ 

            "capt_kev_dodo_plain.png" = 

			{ 

                vertex_shader = "capt_kev_dodo.vertex"; 

                fragment_shader = "capt_kev_dodo.fragment"; 

                textures = (

							"capt_kev_dodo_plain.png"

							);

				uniforms =

						{

						uColorMap = { type = texture; value = 0; };

						}; 	

			}; 

		}; 

};	



}
I think I have to tell it somewhere to be dockable, but I have no clue where.

Re: Custom Station test, not dockable.

Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 2:41 pm
by RyanHoots
Here's what it looks like:
Image

Re: Custom Station test, not dockable.

Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 2:49 pm
by Smivs
I presume you have the capn kev dodo OXP installed?

Re: Custom Station test, not dockable.

Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 2:56 pm
by RyanHoots
Yes, installed and working.

Re: Custom Station test, not dockable.

Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 3:01 pm
by Wildeblood
You have to include station among the roles.

Re: Custom Station test, not dockable.

Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 3:04 pm
by RyanHoots
Wildeblood wrote:
You have to include station among the roles.
I'll try that and report after a test dock...

Re: Custom Station test, not dockable.

Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 3:08 pm
by RyanHoots
Thanks, it worked! Just a few more tweaks and the station will be done. Now the trick part, getting it to be in permanent orbit around Cesousla...

Re: Custom Station test, not dockable.

Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 3:10 pm
by Smivs
The picture doesn't show much detail.....is the dock visible and looking as though it's working OK?
Also (and I don't think this is related) you don't seem to have an AI specified. AutoAI just switches from one to another under certain circumstances, and you don't have one to switch from. Unless there's a good reason not to go for stationAI.plist although like_shipping to the standard Dodo should give you this AI anyway.
Have you tried like_shipping the dock rather than including some of the details in this plist?
And it should also have a 'roles' of station, I think.

edit:- Ninja'd on what looks like the key bit!

Re: Custom Station test, not dockable.

Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 3:12 pm
by RyanHoots
Smivs wrote:
The picture doesn't show much detail.....is the dock visible and looking as though it's working OK?
Also (and I don't think this is related) you don't seem to have an AI specified. AutoAI just switches from one to another under certain circumstances, and you don't have one to switch from. Unless there's a good reason not to go for stationAI.plist although like_shipping to the standard Dodo should give you this AI anyway.
Have you tried like_shipping the dock rather than including some of the details in this plist?
And it should also have a 'roles' of station, I think.

edit:- Ninja'd on what looks like the key bit!
I'll find a more detailed image...

Re: Custom Station test, not dockable.

Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 3:14 pm
by Smivs
RyanHoots wrote:
I'll find a more detailed image...
No need, unless you want to show it off :D . I was hoping to see if it showed anything significant. Glad you've got it working.

Re: Custom Station test, not dockable.

Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 3:15 pm
by RyanHoots
Image

Re: Custom Station test, not dockable.

Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 3:18 pm
by RyanHoots
Now that I have a Dodec as my house, I'll never have to complain about having not enough room to live in! But cleaning the house will be a real problem. I need housekeeping robots. :)

Re: Custom Station test, not dockable.

Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 3:24 pm
by Wildeblood
Now you need a planetinfo.plist. I copy/pasted this from Tianve.oxp, so 0 246 is not the right planet number for Cesousla. But find the correct number and insert there.

Code: Select all

{
    "0 246" = {
        description = "Cesousla is the location of Ryan Hoot's secret hide-out."; 
        "script_actions" = (

		// At the main station...

            "addShipsAtPrecisely: ryan_villa 1 pwm 16000 87500 29500", 
  
      ); 
    }; 
   
}