Re: Galactic Almanac OXP - Beta 1
Posted: Sun Sep 19, 2021 9:31 pm
Very much enjoying the Hesperus legal saga! You have a wicked sense of humour, sir!
For information and discussion about Oolite.
https://bb.oolite.space/
Code: Select all
<key>docked_station_position</key>
<array>
<real>-47125.27734375</real>
<real>-48630.8828125</real>
<real>381142.640625</real>
</array>
<key>docked_station_role</key>
<string>coriolis</string>
Umm... I've so far never managed to save a game at one of Stranger's stations (or at a goodly number of the other stations either...): The F2 screen rarely gives me that option for stations which are not the "main orbital stations", and certainly not for his (except for the ones which replace main orbitals in high TL systems: KHS-2R, KHS-4R & KHS-8R).LittleBear wrote: ↑Mon Sep 20, 2021 12:53 amCould you.
Dock at some of the Strangers World stations and save your game.
Open your save file and search for docked_station
You'll see some text like this:-
All i need to know really is what it says in the docked_station_role key.Code: Select all
<key>docked_station_position</key> <array> <real>-47125.27734375</real> <real>-48630.8828125</real> <real>381142.640625</real> </array> <key>docked_station_role</key> <string>coriolis</string>
Just in case he's used several roles, could you just fly about a bit and post the names of the roles. If they are all the same then it's just that one role to add to the list in the OXZ's script to fix this.
No, to save on a station it needs to be added when the game loads up, a lot of the older stations are added when the player enters the system or launches.Cholmondely wrote: ↑Mon Sep 20, 2021 5:42 pmCan't dock and save at Stranger's non-KHS stations, or at Sothis (Sothis TC was alright), or at Diso B, Nuits, Naval Sector Commands, CZGFs, SLAPUs, BioSpheres, Liners etc.
Just at Main Orbitals, Rock Hermits, Constores & secondary Superhubs.
Another AppleMac issue with immaterial semi-colons?
No, to save on a station it needs to be added when the game loads up, a lot of the older stations are added when the player enters the system or launches. Furthermore, the position needs to be stable, if it changes more than a certain amount of meters you will find yourself back at the main station.Cholmondely wrote: ↑Mon Sep 20, 2021 5:42 pmCan't dock and save at Stranger's non-KHS stations, or at Sothis (Sothis TC was alright), or at Diso B, Nuits, Naval Sector Commands, CZGFs, SLAPUs, BioSpheres, Liners etc.
Just at Main Orbitals, Rock Hermits, Constores & secondary Superhubs.
Another AppleMac issue with immaterial semi-colons?
Righty-ho!LittleBear wrote: ↑Mon Sep 20, 2021 2:09 pmIf you fly about a bit and post the name of each of his stations (exactly as it appears on the screen when you ID target it), then I can just assign the pool based on a station with that name. There is a difference between name and display name. The name is the objects real name given by the author in his name = "My special station"; bit of his ship data. The almanac doesn't change this, it just changes the display name (what the player sees). This is to avoid breaking any other OXZ which might test for a station's name rather than role. But it is also that as I have left the real names the same, I can assign pools by real name.
Code: Select all
if(ship.displayName.indexOf("KHS-") >= 0 || ship.displayName.indexOf("KOS-") >= 0 && !ship.system.mainStation) {
missionVariables.random_station_names_local_stranger_count++;
var strangerGrid = Math.floor(system.ID+(256 * galaxyNumber));
if (missionVariables.random_station_names_local_stranger_count === 1) var strangerdisplay = extrapool1[strangerGrid &2047];
if (missionVariables.random_station_names_local_stranger_count === 2) var strangerdisplay = extrapool2[strangerGrid &2047];
if (missionVariables.random_station_names_local_stranger_count === 3) var strangerdisplay = extrapool3[strangerGrid &2047];
if (missionVariables.random_station_names_local_stranger_count === 4) var strangerdisplay = extrapool4[strangerGrid &2047];
if (missionVariables.random_station_names_local_stranger_count> 4) {
var strangerstart = Math.floor(missionVariables.random_station_names_local_stranger_count-5);
var strangeradvance = Math.floor(strangerstart*64);
var strangerjumpGrid = Math.floor(strangeradvance+system.ID+(256 * galaxyNumber));
// Look 4 Galaxies ahead (So G1 pairs with G5, G2 with G6 and so on).
var strangerjumpPosition = Math.floor(strangerjumpGrid+1024+missionVariables.random_station_names_local_stranger_count);
var strangerdisplay = extrapool4[strangerjumpPosition &2047];
}
ship.displayName = ship.displayName+" Orbital: "+strangerdisplay;
ship.beacon = ship.displayName;
ship.beaconLabel = ship.displayName; // Add Station Name to the ASC display.
}
Replacing 1.2 with 1.4 and starting a new Jameson at Lave:LittleBear wrote: ↑Mon Sep 27, 2021 6:30 pm@Cholmondely
Could you take this Beta 1.4 out for a spin?
What it should do is this:
If Strangers World replaces the main station then it should be named as the main station.
If Strangers World adds additional stations then these should all be named using the same names pool as those used by Extra Stations for Extra Planets.
The script is just checking for the letters "KHS-" or "KOS-" (as these are common to all Stranger's Stations) and that the station is NOT the main station.
The name should be the same as the name used by Extra Stations for Extra Planets. I have system redux installed and at Lave System Redux has added a station orbiting one of the OXZ planets. The script has named this "Shadow of Raxxla" as it is the first station added by system redux to Lave. I've spawned a station called "KHS-8R". The script has detected this and named the station "Shadow of Raxxla". In game this could not happen as Stranger's World and Extra Stations for Extra planets could not be installed at the same time (so you would never have two stations with the same name). The use of the same names for both OXZ is deliberate though in order that the names of any extra stations added are the same for all players whether they are playing with Strangers World or System Redux installed. Whilst the Almanac will use the same names for the same system naturally no station might be present with one set up and is on another, but the all stations added will use the same name.
As a test could you fire up a new commander at Lave and check what the stations are called.
If Stranger's World is replacing the main station, then it should still be called "Alalonia Avenged"
If Stranger's World has added any orbitals then the first one should be called Shadow of Raxxla
If Strangers World adds no stations at Lave then the name Shadow of Raxxla would not be used (as there is nothing for the Almanac to name) present.
Link to Beta V1.4
https://app.box.com/s/k0zgy7uhfi75lq9yh5ret98xia9kcx8t
If this works okay I'll update the first post and the Wiki Page with a link to Beta1.4
Code Added by 1.4:-
Screen Shot showing Lave with System Redux, but a Stranger's World Station also added.Code: Select all
if(ship.displayName.indexOf("KHS-") >= 0 || ship.displayName.indexOf("KOS-") >= 0 && !ship.system.mainStation) { missionVariables.random_station_names_local_stranger_count++; var strangerGrid = Math.floor(system.ID+(256 * galaxyNumber)); if (missionVariables.random_station_names_local_stranger_count === 1) var strangerdisplay = extrapool1[strangerGrid &2047]; if (missionVariables.random_station_names_local_stranger_count === 2) var strangerdisplay = extrapool2[strangerGrid &2047]; if (missionVariables.random_station_names_local_stranger_count === 3) var strangerdisplay = extrapool3[strangerGrid &2047]; if (missionVariables.random_station_names_local_stranger_count === 4) var strangerdisplay = extrapool4[strangerGrid &2047]; if (missionVariables.random_station_names_local_stranger_count> 4) { var strangerstart = Math.floor(missionVariables.random_station_names_local_stranger_count-5); var strangeradvance = Math.floor(strangerstart*64); var strangerjumpGrid = Math.floor(strangeradvance+system.ID+(256 * galaxyNumber)); // Look 4 Galaxies ahead (So G1 pairs with G5, G2 with G6 and so on). var strangerjumpPosition = Math.floor(strangerjumpGrid+1024+missionVariables.random_station_names_local_stranger_count); var strangerdisplay = extrapool4[strangerjumpPosition &2047]; } ship.displayName = ship.displayName+" Orbital: "+strangerdisplay; ship.beacon = ship.displayName; ship.beaconLabel = ship.displayName; // Add Station Name to the ASC display. }
i havn't seen thatYou can however turn each naming system on or off individually in the settings menu. If you select the Galactic Almanac on the F4 Screen and then select the Settings Menu, you can turn off Asteroid naming as shown in the screen shot:-