Page 3 of 6

Re: [Release] AlmostAlmostDefault HUD 0.5.1

Posted: Sun Oct 28, 2012 6:22 am
by spara
Tricky wrote:
Switeck wrote:
What's that in the bottom left corner of your 2nd picture?
Some sort of alternate main station?
It's the fabled Griff Industries Icosahedron Station - available from the ZGrOovy spaceyard.
Tetrahedron... :wink:

Re: [Release] AlmostAlmostDefault HUD 0.5.1

Posted: Sun Oct 28, 2012 3:43 pm
by Tricky
spara wrote:
Tricky wrote:
Switeck wrote:
What's that in the bottom left corner of your 2nd picture?
Some sort of alternate main station?
It's the fabled Griff Industries Icosahedron Station - available from the ZGrOovy spaceyard.
Tetrahedron... :wink:
:oops: Icosahedron has a lot more sides, plus it still is a fabled station that Griff has been promising.

Re: [Release] AlmostAlmostDefault HUD 0.5.1

Posted: Sun Oct 28, 2012 3:47 pm
by Cody
Tricky wrote:
Icosahedron has a lot more sides, plus it still is a fabled station that Griff has been promising.
The Griff Ico is on its way, though.

Re: [Release] AlmostAlmostDefault HUD 0.6

Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 10:31 pm
by spara
New version is up. The link in the first post is updated.

* bug fix pointed by Wildeblood
* small adjustment of the message_log
* compatibility fix for sniper sight and other hud borrowing OXPs

If you are using this hud, you should update it for the bug fix.

Re: [Release] AlmostAlmostDefault HUD 0.6

Posted: Sun Nov 04, 2012 9:29 am
by Rese249er
A note for those who prefer the witchpoint-planet unit and the change to the unit for each system; a separate script.js file in another OXP folder with the following code -

Code: Select all

this.shipExitedWitchspace = function()
{
     	missionVariables.aadHudUnit = Vector3D(0,0,0).distanceTo(system.mainPlanet);
}
- will do this. I discovered this after thinking on how to get the desired tweak with as little modification of the original script.js file. No modification at all works well.

Re: [Release] AlmostAlmostDefault HUD 0.6

Posted: Sun Nov 04, 2012 10:57 am
by spara
There will at least be one more update after I have carefully gone through the script trying to make it a bit more lightweight. I will also include some user options to choose the basis of the distance calculation (planet-sun or planet-wp), the unit (OU, AU, km, clicks or what ever) and an option to choose the permanency of the unit.

Re: [Release] AlmostAlmostDefault HUD 0.6

Posted: Sun Nov 04, 2012 11:13 am
by Wildeblood
Rese249er wrote:
A note for those who prefer the witchpoint-planet unit and the change to the unit for each system; a separate script.js file in another OXP folder with the following code -

Code: Select all

this.shipExitedWitchspace = function()
{
     	missionVariables.aadHudUnit = Vector3D(0,0,0).distanceTo(system.mainPlanet);
}
- will do this. I discovered this after thinking on how to get the desired tweak with as little modification of the original script.js file. No modification at all works well.
That's very clever, but it won't work properly with the latest version. Spara's script isn't using missionVariables.aadHudUnit directly, and is only checking it once at start-up. So it will update the unit periodically - each time you load a saved game - but not in every system. You need to add two things: an update to the variable actually used, and a check that mainPlanet actually exists.

Code: Select all

this.name               = "AadHUD Tweak";
this.version            = "2";

this.shipExitedWitchspace = function()
{
   if (system.mainPlanet)
   {
     	missionVariables.aadHudUnit = Vector3D(0,0,0).distanceTo(system.mainPlanet);
     	worldScripts["AadHUD"].ostronomicalUnit = missionVariables.aadHudUnit;
   }
}

Re: [Release] AlmostAlmostDefault HUD 0.6

Posted: Sun Nov 04, 2012 11:27 am
by Commander McLane
And again,

Code: Select all

this.name               = "AadHUD Tweak";
this.version            = "2";

this.shipExitedWitchspace = function()
{
   if (system.mainPlanet)
   {
     	missionVariables.aadHudUnit = system.mainPlanet.position.z;
     	worldScripts["AadHUD"].ostronomicalUnit = missionVariables.aadHudUnit;
   }
}
or

Code: Select all

this.name               = "AadHUD Tweak";
this.version            = "2";

this.shipExitedWitchspace = function()
{
   if (system.mainPlanet)
   {
     	missionVariables.aadHudUnit = system.mainPlanet.position.magnitude();
     	worldScripts["AadHUD"].ostronomicalUnit = missionVariables.aadHudUnit;
   }
}
would do the same thing. Whichever you prefer. But no need to set up a new vector.

Re: [Release] AlmostAlmostDefault HUD 0.6

Posted: Sun Nov 04, 2012 11:34 am
by Eric Walch
Or, when comparing the distance with the zero vector:

Code: Select all

missionVariables.aadHudUnit = system.mainPlanet.position.magnitude()
But, as for the main planet the x and y position are zero, above code by McLane it even more lean. :lol:

Edit: Ninjaed By McLane who added a second example :lol:

Re: [Release] AlmostAlmostDefault HUD 0.7

Posted: Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:53 pm
by spara
A new version is up.

* Some code tidying and small tweaks. Thanks to all who have suggested changes.
* Rese249er and others who want to change the distance unit shown, distance unit basis and permanency can now do it easily by modifying the variables in the script.js file.

Re: [Release] AlmostAlmostDefault HUD 0.7

Posted: Sun Nov 04, 2012 9:25 pm
by Rese249er
Well, the tweak is now obsolete. Thanks for v0.7, Spara!

Re: [Release] AlmostAlmostDefault HUD 0.8

Posted: Sat Nov 17, 2012 7:00 pm
by spara
I adapted a few tweaks from Wildebloods ETA OXP to the Aad-HUD and uploaded a new version. Most notably I'm now using Wildebloods method of flushing the message area rather than switching huds. I also added some missing interrupts that Wildeblood is using to the display function.

The main difference (apart from being a hud) to the ETA OXP is the configurable distance functionality.

@Tichy. The hud switching is now gone, so the script is no longer straight forward compatible with the clean hud. To make it compatible, you'll need another script that will do the hud switching. Not very hard thing to do actually.

Re: [Release] AlmostAlmostDefault HUD 0.8

Posted: Sat Nov 17, 2012 7:55 pm
by Tichy
spara wrote:
@Tichy. The hud switching is now gone, so the script is no longer straight forward compatible with the clean hud. To make it compatible, you'll need another script that will do the hud switching. Not very hard thing to do actually.
Ok! Tomorrow I'll try to adapt my hud to the new script. For the switching, I found a very clear example in modHud2 by Capt. Solo. :)

Re: [Release] AlmostAlmostDefault HUD 0.8

Posted: Sun Nov 18, 2012 1:51 pm
by Tichy
Since now the script don't dependens on switching the hud, have you thought of releasing it separately? In this way, any hud could benefit.
In that case, in my Clear-hud, I would leave only the code that changes the hud depending on the status and it would become indiependet from your version of the talkative space compass.
For me it, would be cleaner and easier to maintain.

Re: [Release] AlmostAlmostDefault HUD 0.8

Posted: Sun Nov 18, 2012 4:03 pm
by spara
Tichy wrote:
Since now the script don't dependens on switching the hud, have you thought of releasing it separately? In this way, any hud could benefit.
In that case, in my Clear-hud, I would leave only the code that changes the hud depending on the status and it would become indiependet from your version of the talkative space compass.
For me it, would be cleaner and easier to maintain.
I'll see about that. Only trouble I see is with hud borrowing oxps such as the sniper scope. Presently display updating is halted, when something borrows the hud. Is that necessary? If not, then there's no problem.