Page 12 of 45

Posted: Wed Nov 11, 2009 2:30 pm
by Kaks
Speaking of crashes, did you try trunk with the timer test crash oxp & DEP cranked up?
I found a way to avoid crashes in xp, but I don't yet know if it's fixed in vista too.

Posted: Wed Nov 11, 2009 4:22 pm
by Eric Walch
I found another warning in my log:

Code: Select all

[shipData.merge.failed] OOShipRegistry.m:507: ***** ERROR: one or more shipdata.plist entries have like_ship references that cannot be resolved: feudal-planetFall_mainSurface_FSRoyalCourt
I don't have planetFall.oxp installed. Oolite will remove that like_ship from its references. When your oxp will run fine without planetfall.oxp and you don't need the warning in the log, you can add the line:

Code: Select all

is_external_dependency = yes;
in your like_ship definition. This suppresses writing the error/warning in the log when that other oxp is not installed.

Posted: Wed Nov 11, 2009 4:37 pm
by Screet
Kaks wrote:
Speaking of crashes, did you try trunk with the timer test crash oxp & DEP cranked up?
I found a way to avoid crashes in xp, but I don't yet know if it's fixed in vista too.
Since I did rebuild the system (Mobo/CPU change) after those timer tests I have not tried again with that timer oxp. However, Vista DEP is turned ON with an exception for Oolite.

With the old Mobo/CPU and the same Vista version, turning DEP off for Oolite was required to prevent crashes by timer oxp.

Anyway, if something strange does happen, I really need a test with my other machine: the new Mobo ignores CL-settings and automatically resets them to 4. I've stress tested the system and it kept stable, but the RAM is certified for CL 9 at 666 (1333) mode and thus CL 4 is extremely far below that value. Currently running at 4-6-6-15 instead of the certified 9-9-9-24!

Screet

Posted: Wed Nov 11, 2009 5:27 pm
by another_commander
Screet: I think Kaks' point is that you should run a test with DEP ON on Oolite. There has been a bugfix for the timer crashes in trunk that enables us to run on XP with DEP ON and we just need to know how it goes with Vista.

Posted: Wed Nov 11, 2009 5:32 pm
by Screet
another_commander wrote:
Screet: I think Kaks' point is that you should run a test with DEP ON on Oolite. There has been a bugfix for the timer crashes in trunk that enables us to run on XP with DEP ON and we just need to know how it goes with Vista.
Turned DEP for Oolite on and did add crash test oxp. Log now reads:

Code: Select all

[script.javaScript.exception.notDefined]: ***** JavaScript exception ("ahruman-timer-crash-test"): ReferenceError: thisIdentifierIsUndefined is not defined
[script.javaScript.exception.notDefined]:       ../AddOns/timer-crash-test.oxp/Scripts/ahruman-timer-crash-test.js, line 9.
...and no crash :D

Screet

Posted: Wed Nov 11, 2009 6:38 pm
by Kaks
Excellent!
Unless there's some really weird stuff happening with windows 7's DEP (very unlikely), it looks like that particular platform dependent annoyance is gone from Oolite 1.74! :D

Posted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 4:10 pm
by Ramirez
Tried to post a couple of times last week but the messages didn't make it to the forum. Anyway, I've (hopefully) fixed the shader errors and have corrected and refreshed the download link. I've opened up a new to-do list and will start working through the fixes and improvements.

Posted: Sat Nov 21, 2009 11:51 am
by Tivva
Hi Cmdr R
Just tried the melee contest (WIP v0.4 & 1.73.4)
Started with 91 competitors & managed to get down to 31 remaining competitors but they've all disappeared???
Nowhere to be found, all just seem to have wondered off ...

I'm not a coder but shouldn't the AI have a "return to marker" once their immediate combat is complete - to make it easier to find them?
Bringing them back to the fray?

T

Posted: Sat Nov 21, 2009 4:47 pm
by Ramirez
Thanks - I gave the ships in the melee a simple 'head for station' function to use when they can't find any other ships, but I guess if they wander off too far they may lock onto another station that might be closer. I should be able to fix this by giving them the exact coordinates of the tournament buoy.

Posted: Sun Nov 22, 2009 4:50 pm
by Tivva
Thanks Cmdr
Another little glitch...
I docked at Lave, pressed f8 to sell cargo contents & got the invite to a tournament, pressed the "decline' button & got the sorry see you next time message & press space to continue...
But couldn't get to the normal f8 'Sell goods' screen, 'cos each time I got the invite to a tournament message first :?
T

Posted: Sun Nov 22, 2009 5:33 pm
by Ramirez
Don't worry, the tournament part of v0.4 was just added in as a test so for the moment it will always show up on the F8 screen. As such, the WIP isn't designed to run alongside a normal game of Oolite. What will actually happen in the proper version will be that once you have feudal rank, at a certain point a tournament event will be triggered you'll receive an invite.

Posted: Mon Nov 23, 2009 8:33 pm
by Ramirez
Just trying to do a bit of tweaking to the mission text, and I've hit a problem I've never quite solved. How do you force spaces or tabs in the missiontext.plist so that the text is centered or indented? I already have text like this in the OXP that works without any trouble, e.g.

Code: Select all

<key>feudal_challenger_text_level3</key>
      <string>                                          ----- %H Royal Hunting Lodge -----\n\nWelcome to %H, Commander.  Please find below the details of today's challengers:\n\n[mission_feudal_challenger_firstname]....</string>
When I copy this string into another part of the plist the text alignment works, but as soon as I start editing the rest of the text, the alignment stops working and everything moves to the left. The spaces are made up of normal space characters that look identical in every text editor I've tried. Is there a special character I should be using?

What I'm trying to do is have the text start after an image in the top left of the screen.

Posted: Tue Nov 24, 2009 2:44 pm
by Commander McLane
I think there is no way to actually center (or right-align) text on missionscreens. In the rare cases I wanted to display something centered, I just fiddled with inserting spaces. Which means: insert as many spaces as I think are needed, SHIFT-start Oolite, wait for the mission screen to appear, take a rough measurement how many spaces are missing/too much, quit Oolite, delete/add some spaces, SHIFT-start Oolite, ... ad infinitum. Sometimes it took a dozen trials and errors until I was satisfied. But I don't know another way.

Posted: Tue Nov 24, 2009 2:55 pm
by DaddyHoggy
Commander McLane wrote:
I think there is no way to actually center (or right-align) text on missionscreens. In the rare cases I wanted to display something centered, I just fiddled with inserting spaces. Which means: insert as many spaces as I think are needed, SHIFT-start Oolite, wait for the mission screen to appear, take a rough measurement how many spaces are missing/too much, quit Oolite, delete/add some spaces, SHIFT-start Oolite, ... ad infinitum. Sometimes it took a dozen trials and errors until I was satisfied. But I don't know another way.
Persuade dev's to put it in the code? :wink:

Posted: Tue Nov 24, 2009 9:04 pm
by JensAyton
DaddyHoggy wrote:
Persuade dev's to put it in the code? :wink:
EMMSTRAN. EMMSTRAN, I say!