Page 2 of 2

Re: [RELEASE} Smart HUD

Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2014 3:38 pm
by Smivs
Yes, I can see that could be annoying!
As I suggested earlier the best solution is probably to try narrowing the GUIs a bit, and maybe move them slightly closer to the dials as well.
The bottom of the hud.plist looks like this

Code: Select all

        message_gui =
                {
                width = 132;
                height = 125;
                x = 335;
                y = 65;
		y_origin = -1;
                row_height = 12;
                };
        comm_log_gui =
                {
                width = 132;
                height = 100;
                x = -335;
                y = 58;
		y_origin = -1;
                row_height=12;
                };
         multi_function_displays = (
		{
			width = 198;
			height = 132;
			x = -300;
			y = -72;
			y_origin = 1;
		},
		{
			width = 198;
			height = 132;
			x = 300;
			y = -72;
			y_origin = 1;
		}
	                            );
//           scanner_non_linear = yes;
//           scanner_ultra_zoom = yes;
}
Try this - not tested so may still need a bit of tweaking, but is probably about right.

Code: Select all

        message_gui =
                {
                width = 125;
                height = 125;
                x = 330;
                y = 65;
		y_origin = -1;
                row_height = 12;
                };
        comm_log_gui =
                {
                width = 125;
                height = 100;
                x = -330;
                y = 58;
		y_origin = -1;
                row_height=12;
                };
         multi_function_displays = (
		{
			width = 198;
			height = 132;
			x = -300;
			y = -72;
			y_origin = 1;
		},
		{
			width = 198;
			height = 132;
			x = 300;
			y = -72;
			y_origin = 1;
		}
	                            );
//           scanner_non_linear = yes;
//           scanner_ultra_zoom = yes;
}
The above will narrow the GUIs and move them inwards a bit, and if further tweaking is needed just experiment with the 'width' and 'x' figures.
Has anybody else had this problem?

Re: [RELEASE} Smart HUD

Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2014 3:40 pm
by another_commander
Cody wrote:
I'm curious about this, as I'd most probably have problems with my custom Fighter Hud on a differently-sized monitor.
If you want to check how it looks, you can always run in windowed mode and resize the game window to a width/height ratio equal to that of the monitor you plan to get. .GNUstepDefaults contains the exact dimensions of the game window and you can adjust them precisely to the ratio that you would like to check.

For those creating HUDs, this is also a great way to check what it will look like on resolutions other than the one you normally use.

Edit: And, to answer Smivs' last question, yes. I saw the same symptom as Lone_Wolf when running SmartHUD_WS on a 960x600 window (8:5 ratio, same as 1920x1200).

Re: [RELEASE} Smart HUD

Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2014 4:50 pm
by cim
Smivs wrote:
The above will narrow the GUIs and move them inwards a bit, and if further tweaking is needed just experiment with the 'width' and 'x' figures.
If you want to put something on or near the left edge of the screen, then put

Code: Select all

x_origin = -1; 
x = <small positive number>; 
For the right edge

Code: Select all

y_origin = 1; 
y = <small negative number>; 
That way you don't need to know in advance what will be visible (though in situations like this you would probably get overlap between dials instead)

Re: [RELEASE} Smart HUD

Posted: Sat Sep 13, 2014 10:28 pm
by Tricky
I refer you to my own post in the tinkerers section.

https://bb.oolite.space/viewtopic.php?f= ... 05#p222499

Re: [RELEASE} Smart HUD

Posted: Sun Dec 28, 2014 11:36 pm
by heir
Hi, I'm new to OOLITE, and tried to google the answer and getting weird results.

Anyway, I've installed the HUD. I see it working as the HUD has changed. But I don't see the 4 green windows as shown in your pictures? Am I missing some plugins? I did try and buy the comms MFD and it didn't show a window.

TIA

Re: [RELEASE} Smart HUD

Posted: Mon Dec 29, 2014 12:23 am
by Norby
Welcome in this friendly forum, heir!

You can turn on the MFDs by ":" and ";" keys. I suggest to read through the Reference Sheet for more useful info about the wide possibilities of Oolite.

Re: [RELEASE} Smart HUD

Posted: Mon Dec 29, 2014 12:35 am
by heir
thx. I was trying those keys earlier, but I didn't have the MFD at the time. Now that I got it, I didn't re-try. Doh! It works!

Thx

Re: [RELEASE} Smart HUD

Posted: Mon Dec 29, 2014 6:28 pm
by heir
Another question. Whenever I load the game, I have to reset the MFD windows. Can it remember what I last configured in them?

Re: [RELEASE} Smart HUD

Posted: Mon Dec 29, 2014 8:56 pm
by Norby
In 1.80 an indirect way exists only: decide what you want, then install [wiki]HUDSelector[/wiki] (existence is enough regardless of your ship haven't the HUD selector equipment), go to the HUD and MFD selector Interface in F4 screen and select your default MFDs which always will be set at undock.

From Oolite 1.81 HUDSelector will remember your in-flight changes so you will get back the last state where your MFDs was before you docked and saved your game.

Re: [RELEASE} Smart HUD

Posted: Tue Dec 30, 2014 11:32 am
by heir
Thanks.

Now off to find more MFDs. There is a whole bunch out there that sounds interesting.