For test results, bug reports, announcements of new builds etc.
Moderators: winston , another_commander , Getafix
Eric Walch
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
Posts: 5536 Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 3:48 pm
Location: Netherlands
Post
by Eric Walch » Mon Dec 01, 2008 5:15 pm
player.ship.speed has a bug. When not moving is gives 0 but any other speed is wrong and return very strange numbers.
I typed in the console:
Code: Select all
> player.ship.speed
-0.000000000000000000000000000000000000000000026815622292052967
> player.ship.speed
00002.0000004782923786
> player.ship.speed
00000000000000000002.0000004792236576
> player.ship.maxSpeed
312
JensAyton
Grand Admiral Emeritus
Posts: 6657 Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 2:43 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:
Post
by JensAyton » Mon Dec 01, 2008 5:27 pm
That is weird. I’m not sure what would cause those leading zeroes to be there, for a start.
Unfortunately (?), it works for me.
Eric Walch
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
Posts: 5536 Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 3:48 pm
Location: Netherlands
Post
by Eric Walch » Mon Dec 01, 2008 5:52 pm
It is not always wrong. When I launch from a station and don't change speed it returns the correct value. But as soon as i lower or raise speed and than ask for speed I get the strange results. Even more strange: if I round the value it returns a correct speed:
Code: Select all
> player.ship.speed
156
(increase throttle)
> player.ship.speed
-0.00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000020000004798785067
> Math.round(player.ship.speed)
196
Maybe it is just in the console? But it is always correct direct after launch with an unchanged speed.
JensAyton
Grand Admiral Emeritus
Posts: 6657 Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 2:43 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:
Post
by JensAyton » Mon Dec 01, 2008 6:02 pm
Well, that clearly marks it as a display issue. I really don’t know what’s happening, though.
Eric Walch
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
Posts: 5536 Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 3:48 pm
Location: Netherlands
Post
by Eric Walch » Sat Dec 13, 2008 5:44 pm
Ahruman wrote: Well, that clearly marks it as a display issue. I really don’t know what’s happening, though.
It's not only cosmetic. I just got the following error in the log:
Code: Select all
Oolite [script.javaScript.exception.206] ReportJSError (OOJavaScriptEngine.m:136): ***** JavaScript exception: Error: System.legacy_addShipsAt: Invalid arguments ("derelict2_ptt", "wpu", 1, [0,0,-M.415457530940974e+140]) -- expected role, positive count no greater than 64, coordinate scheme and coordinates.
This ship was always added without a problem. Now it does not recognise the z coordinate that was calculated with a random value. I tried it in the console and I got:
Code: Select all
> Math.random()
-;.334326032427297e-223
> Math.random()
-?.568205105111486e-16
> Math.random()*2
6.968427634158886e+223
Strange values.
JensAyton
Grand Admiral Emeritus
Posts: 6657 Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 2:43 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:
Post
by JensAyton » Sat Dec 13, 2008 9:28 pm
Eric Walch wrote: It's not only cosmetic. I just got the following error in the log:
Code: Select all
Oolite [script.javaScript.exception.206] ReportJSError (OOJavaScriptEngine.m:136): ***** JavaScript exception: Error: System.legacy_addShipsAt: Invalid arguments ("derelict2_ptt", "wpu", 1, [0,0,-M.415457530940974e+140]) -- expected role, positive count no greater than 64, coordinate scheme and coordinates.
That’s because you’ve got the count and coordinate scheme the wrong way around.
Eric Walch
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
Posts: 5536 Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 3:48 pm
Location: Netherlands
Post
by Eric Walch » Sat Dec 13, 2008 9:42 pm
Ahruman wrote: That’s because you’ve got the count and coordinate scheme the wrong way around.
You are right, I was just fixated on the
M in the z-coordinate. Than it's still a cosmetic bug.