Discussion and information relevant to creating special missions, new ships, skins etc.
Moderators: winston , another_commander
Lestradae
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 3095 Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:30 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Post
by Lestradae » Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:02 pm
Code: Select all
{
"ATTACK_SHIP" = {
"ENERGY_LOW" = ("setStateTo: FLEE");
ENTER = (performAttack);
EXIT = ();
"INCOMING_MISSILE" = (fightOrFleeMissile, "setStateTo: FLEE");
"TARGET_DESTROYED" = ("setStateTo: DOCK_WITH_STATION");
"TARGET_LOST" = ("setStateTo: DOCK_WITH_STATION");
UPDATE = ();
};
"DOCK_WITH_STATION" = {
"ACCEPT_DISTRESS_CALL" = (setTargetToFoundTarget, "commsMessage: [policecondor-plea]", "setAITo: NavyInterceptAI.plist");
ATTACKED = (setTargetToPrimaryAggressor, "setStateTo: ATTACK_SHIP");
ENTER = (setTargetToStation, "setDesiredRangeTo: 5000.0", performIntercept);
"DESIRED_RANGE_ACHIEVED" = ("setAITo: dockingAI.plist");
EXIT = ();
"INCOMING_MISSILE" = (fightOrFleeMissile, "setStateTo: FLEE");
UPDATE = ();
};
FLEE = {
"ENERGY_FULL" = ("setStateTo: ATTACK_SHIP");
"TARGET_LOST" = ("setStateTo: DOCK_WITH_STATION");
"TARGET_DESTROYED" = ("setStateTo: DOCK_WITH_STATION");
ENTER = (performFlee);
EXIT = ();
"INCOMING_MISSILE" = (fightOrFleeMissile, "setStateTo: FLEE");
UPDATE = ();
};
GLOBAL = {ENTER = (setUpEscorts, "commsMessage: [policecondor-plea]", "setStateTo: ATTACK_SHIP"); EXIT = (); UPDATE = (); };
}
Hi,
this is the SwatCondorAI.plist ...
Found a typo in there, want to be sure not to overlook anything else.
Could someone in the know have a quick glance at this and tell me if all is OK?
Work on Realistic Shipyards 3.02 has started, can use a bit of help here and there while bugfixing ...
Thanks in advance
L
Commander McLane
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 9520 Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:08 am
Location: a Hacker Outpost in a moderately remote area
Contact:
Post
by Commander McLane » Sat Jun 14, 2008 5:56 am
Hmm. The biggest problem seems to be that it is only half of an AI. When the Condor is spawned it goes immediatly into attack-mode. What if there is nothing to attack? Then it goes docking. What's completely missing is sort of a PATROL-state as its default state, before it goes attacking.
TGHC
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 2157 Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 4:16 pm
Location: Berkshire, UK
Post
by TGHC » Sat Jun 14, 2008 8:55 pm
You mean like hide behind an asteroid and pounce on an unsuspecting victim!
p.s. I missed out the u in pounce when I first typed this, good thing I previewed it first......
The Grey Haired Commander has spoken!
OK so I'm a PC user - "you know whats scary? Out of billions of sperm I was the fastest"
Eric Walch
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
Posts: 5536 Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 3:48 pm
Location: Netherlands
Post
by Eric Walch » Mon Jun 16, 2008 7:49 am
It looks mostly OK to me. It just depends how you use it. Look at Oolites internal policeInterceptAI.plist. Your one is just a copy with additions of commsMessages.
In this current state it can only be used with defense-ships. They have a target on launch. But for a defense-ship you cant use setUpEscorts. That way you would have a launching ship that suddenly out of nothing adds escorts out of nothing.
If it was not mend as defense-ship that McLanes comment applies.
Lestradae
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 3095 Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:30 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Post
by Lestradae » Mon Jun 16, 2008 8:14 am
Thanks for your feedback(s)!
I will possibly give the SWATCondor one of the police AI`s and tell it to patrol back to the witchpoint instead of docking.
It was meant to be a powerful police carrier, so.
L