Join us at the Oolite Anniversary Party -- London, 7th July 2024, 1pm
More details in this thread.

Armoury OXP

Discussion and information relevant to creating special missions, new ships, skins etc.

Moderators: another_commander, winston

User avatar
spara
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 2676
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 4:19 am
Location: Finland

Re: Armoury OXP

Post by spara »

Looks like Armoury gave me freebie Target Autolock.

I was flying my Adder with no extra equipment installed, I had even sold my pulse laser away. Then suddenly when I lock target for id, the lollipop starts to flash in cyan/white. I dock and save. After checking the save-file, I find out that something has set missionVariables.targetAutolock to true. And the guilty one seems to be armoury_interdictorMine.js from Armoury. My guess is that a ship spawned with interdictorMine and the shipSpawned function first did this:

Code: Select all

		this.autolockFlag = "STOPPED";
		missionVariables.targetAutolock = null;
Then I enter witchspace and the script did this:

Code: Select all

		this.autolockFlag = "NULL";
		missionVariables.targetAutolock = "TRUE";
And as a result, I got nice free Target Autolock :D.
User avatar
Thargoid
Thargoid
Thargoid
Posts: 5525
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 6:55 pm

Re: Armoury OXP

Post by Thargoid »

Hmm, can't have that. Will tweak it later.
User avatar
Thargoid
Thargoid
Thargoid
Posts: 5525
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 6:55 pm

Re: Armoury OXP

Post by Thargoid »

Yes, line 14 of the script needs to be changed from

Code: Select all

if(worldScripts["targetAutolock"])
to

Code: Select all

if(worldScripts["targetAutolock"] && missionVariables.targetAutolock === "TRUE")
I've just uploaded v1.13 with the fix - download via the usual links below. Thanks for the heads-up.[/color]
DaveG
Competent
Competent
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 8:42 am

Re: Armoury OXP

Post by DaveG »

Minor bug report I've only just discovered - btw, I love my little thargons - is it normal to feel a little sad when I lose contact??!

Anyway - I've just bought a new ship - changed a Falcon for a Caddy (not sure whether to keep it!) and i lost my captured Thargon defense in the process. All fine, and I was prepared for purchasing new, but it wasn't on offer (at a TL14). Odd I htought - are they incompatible?

I checked the scripts and realised it was only offered if the number of robot fighters was 0 (makes sense) but when I lost my pylon mount, my save game wasn't updated to show I lost my thargons as well!

All fixed by setting the CT-thargon count key (or whatever it is) to 0, and then I could buy it.

Not sure if theres anything you can do about it, and it probably doesn't show up much!

Cheers

Dave
User avatar
Thargoid
Thargoid
Thargoid
Posts: 5525
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 6:55 pm

Re: Armoury OXP

Post by Thargoid »

Thanks - I'll fix that at the next OXP update. As you say it's a very specific case, but one that should be covered.

Not sure when that'll be though. Might have to think up a few more items to add to make a new release worthwhile.
UK_Eliter
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 1244
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 11:58 pm
Location: Essex (mainly industrial and occasionally anarchic)

Re: Armoury OXP

Post by UK_Eliter »

I think I too may have had that problem.
Falcon777
Dangerous
Dangerous
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 5:33 pm

Re: Armoury OXP

Post by Falcon777 »

Soooooo...I decided to try out the void bomb, just to give it a whirl. It didn't end up very pretty for me as even with military grade injectors and a ship that's a decent bit faster than the cobra mk III I still couldn't escape it's gravity pull. Is there any way there could be a timer on the thing where it doesn't detonate for a few seconds? Otherwise there's very little point in purchasing one.
User avatar
Diziet Sma
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 6311
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 12:20 pm
Location: Aboard the Pitviper S.E. "Blackwidow"

Re: Armoury OXP

Post by Diziet Sma »

Were you momentarily stationary when you deployed it? Because otherwise it will have the same vector and velocity as your ship at the time of triggering it.

The same thing can happen if you use a Quirium Mine.. it's rather embarrassing when you discover that the damn thing isn't where you thought you left it, and that it is, in fact, chasing you!
Most games have some sort of paddling-pool-and-water-wings beginning to ease you in: Oolite takes the rather more Darwinian approach of heaving you straight into the ocean, often with a brick or two in your pockets for luck. ~ Disembodied
User avatar
cim
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 4072
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 6:19 pm

Re: Armoury OXP

Post by cim »

Diziet Sma wrote:
The same thing can happen if you use a Quirium Mine.. it's rather embarrassing when you discover that the damn thing isn't where you thought you left it, and that it is, in fact, chasing you!
With sufficient practice that can be used to your advantage, of course: hit the injectors, deploy the mine, and then flip 180 and keep injecting as the mine goes sailing at high speed into whatever it was you wanted dead.
User avatar
Thargoid
Thargoid
Thargoid
Posts: 5525
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 6:55 pm

Re: Armoury OXP

Post by Thargoid »

Oh, and just for completeness (and to answer the original point made) - the void bomb does have a delay on it before triggering (randomly between 4-6 seconds in duration).

The exception being if it is hit by an ECM pulse, which has a 50% chance of triggering it immediately per pulse.
Falcon777
Dangerous
Dangerous
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 5:33 pm

Re: Armoury OXP

Post by Falcon777 »

Ah, I see. I'll try that tactic with the injectors next time then. Thanks! :)

(Maybe then I'll actually manage to capture those stupid thargoids without getting pummeled to death from their lasers because of my ship not going anywhere.)
User avatar
Thargoid
Thargoid
Thargoid
Posts: 5525
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 6:55 pm

Re: Armoury OXP

Post by Thargoid »

Falcon777 wrote:
(Maybe then I'll actually manage to capture those stupid thargoids without getting pummeled to death from their lasers because of my ship not going anywhere.)
Spoilsport - it saves us time not having to tenderise and then roast our dinner... :twisted:
User avatar
Rese249er
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 647
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 2:19 pm
Location: Well, I WAS in G3...

Re: Armoury OXP

Post by Rese249er »

Had a thought today and decided to let more experienced OXZ wriiters have a crack at it before I go hurting my brain trying to puzzle it out.
With Armoury OXP, we have a combat drone and an anti-Thargoid drone. I'm not sure what weaponry is installed on them, but is it possible one of you could mount a mining laser on one and have it crack rocks for me?
I don't want them to scoop the splinters, just crack the rocks. Although combining this with Cargo Shepherd has some interesting possibilities now that I think of it...
Anyway, thoughts appreciated and of course I'd be happy to playtest it. Right now I have the stable 1.80 release installed, but if using this drone means installing trunk, so be it.
Got all turned around, lost my nav connection... Where am I now?
User avatar
Norby
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 2577
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:53 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary (Mainly Agricultural Democracy, TL10)
Contact:

Re: Armoury OXP

Post by Norby »

Rese249er wrote:
mount a mining laser on one and have it crack rocks for me?
I don't want them to scoop the splinters, just crack the rocks.
Check this: [wiki]Miner_Pod_OXP[/wiki]. You still need to scoop the pod itself with the minerals, but if you really want to scoop all splinters severally then replace the word performCollect to "setStateTo: LOOK_FOR_ROCKS" (including quotation marks) in every .plist in the AIs subfolder. This will order the pod to break the next rock instead of collecting splinters.
User avatar
Rese249er
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 647
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 2:19 pm
Location: Well, I WAS in G3...

Re: Armoury OXP

Post by Rese249er »

Great! But I seem to have lost my AddOns folder... Where is it with a 1.80 intall on Linux?
Got all turned around, lost my nav connection... Where am I now?
Post Reply