missionScreenEnded does not work in trunk 1.75.0.4324

For test results, bug reports, announcements of new builds etc.

Moderators: winston, another_commander, Getafix

User avatar
Okti
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 700
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2010 1:51 pm
Location: A GH shop, near witchpoint to Oresrati in Galaxy 8

missionScreenEnded does not work in trunk 1.75.0.4324

Post by Okti »

Hi,

One of the OXP's I wrote was handling missionScreenEnded in 1.74.2 and it worked fine. But the trunk version 1.75.0.4324 seems not to raise the event.

Any Idea?


Okti
My OXP's
And Latest Mission Coyote's Run
User avatar
Okti
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 700
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2010 1:51 pm
Location: A GH shop, near witchpoint to Oresrati in Galaxy 8

Re: missionScreenEnded does not work in trunk 1.75.0.4324

Post by Okti »

Bug is confirmed by gizmo as well in Expansions packs
gizmo
Deadly
Deadly
Posts: 157
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 2:40 pm
Location: aboard the "Kiss of Time"

Re: missionScreenEnded does not work in trunk 1.75.0.4324

Post by gizmo »

To save the programmers / debuggers some searching:
relevant post: https://bb.oolite.space/viewtopic.php?p=129697#p129697
trunk version: 4341 (Linux)

Edited to add:
I'll try again with trunk version 4351.
gizmo
Deadly
Deadly
Posts: 157
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 2:40 pm
Location: aboard the "Kiss of Time"

Re: missionScreenEnded does not work in trunk 1.75.0.4324

Post by gizmo »

Same problem with build 4351
User avatar
Kaks
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 3009
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 11:41 pm
Location: The Big Smoke

Re: missionScreenEnded does not work in trunk 1.75.0.4324

Post by Kaks »

The mission screen handling introduced in 1.74 doesn't require manually untangling different mission screens using missionScreenEnded.

I believe there was a 'warning: deprecated' attached to that event at some point, but somehow that warning doesn't seem to have made it to the wiki documentation yet...
Hey, free OXPs: farsun v1.05 & tty v0.5! :0)
User avatar
JensAyton
Grand Admiral Emeritus
Grand Admiral Emeritus
Posts: 6657
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 2:43 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: missionScreenEnded does not work in trunk 1.75.0.4324

Post by JensAyton »

Kaks wrote:
The mission screen handling introduced in 1.74 doesn't require manually untangling different mission screens using missionScreenEnded.
We’ve been through this elsewhere. :-)

Turns out somebody implemented a complete replacement for missionScreenEnded() in all the cases it used to be relevant, then added new situations where the replacements aren’t useful…
User avatar
Kaks
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 3009
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 11:41 pm
Location: The Big Smoke

Re: missionScreenEnded does not work in trunk 1.75.0.4324

Post by Kaks »

Tsk! :)
I suppose missionScreenEnded (& maybe a mission.screenRunning bool) might still prove useful to those reckless enough to want to program mission screens while in flight...

About the docked situation: unfortunately, it's still perfectly possible to overlap mission screens while docked by totally ignoring missionScreenOpportunity, and putting mission.runScreen()s inside shipSdockedWithStation instead...
Hey, free OXPs: farsun v1.05 & tty v0.5! :0)
User avatar
Commander McLane
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 9520
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:08 am
Location: a Hacker Outpost in a moderately remote area
Contact:

Re: missionScreenEnded does not work in trunk 1.75.0.4324

Post by Commander McLane »

Kaks wrote:
About the docked situation: unfortunately, it's still perfectly possible to overlap mission screens while docked by totally ignoring missionScreenOpportunity, and putting mission.runScreen()s inside shipSdockedWithStation instead...
...which is especially true for old, not-yet-updated OXPs. *peers over his spectacles at the person in the mirror*
User avatar
JensAyton
Grand Admiral Emeritus
Grand Admiral Emeritus
Posts: 6657
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 2:43 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: missionScreenEnded does not work in trunk 1.75.0.4324

Post by JensAyton »

Kaks wrote:
I suppose missionScreenEnded (& maybe a mission.screenRunning bool)
guiScreen === "GUI_SCREEN_MISSION"
User avatar
Kaks
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 3009
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 11:41 pm
Location: The Big Smoke

Re: missionScreenEnded does not work in trunk 1.75.0.4324

Post by Kaks »

Problem solved! :)

By the way, I'm under the impression it was perfectly feasible to run mission screens while in flight for both 1.73 & 1.72 - the only 'minor annoyance' there would be that the player couldn't select any options... :D
Hey, free OXPs: farsun v1.05 & tty v0.5! :0)
User avatar
Okti
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 700
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2010 1:51 pm
Location: A GH shop, near witchpoint to Oresrati in Galaxy 8

Re: missionScreenEnded does not work in trunk 1.75.0.4324

Post by Okti »

Thanks Kaks,


Being one of the reckless, trying to use mission screens during flight for cheating purposes, I think some of the OXP writers can find it usefull to give commands to their squadron or many clever things can be done.

Priming an equipment, is realy good in version 1.75. But I believe if it is supported by mission screens with choices this option can be used cleverly.

Okti
User avatar
Kaks
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 3009
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 11:41 pm
Location: The Big Smoke

Re: missionScreenEnded does not work in trunk 1.75.0.4324

Post by Kaks »

I would have thought you could run mission screens with primed equipment:

Code: Select all

mission.runScreen(parameters, callback);
is just another way of saying: run the function called 'callback' when the mission screen is ended (either by the player making a choice, or pressing F1, for example)
Hey, free OXPs: farsun v1.05 & tty v0.5! :0)
User avatar
Okti
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 700
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2010 1:51 pm
Location: A GH shop, near witchpoint to Oresrati in Galaxy 8

Re: missionScreenEnded does not work in trunk 1.75.0.4324

Post by Okti »

This Method Works Fine.
My OXP's
And Latest Mission Coyote's Run
User avatar
Svengali
Commander
Commander
Posts: 2370
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 2:52 pm

Re: missionScreenEnded does not work in trunk 1.75.0.4324

Post by Svengali »

Specially in fighting situations missionscreens (or when should group members get commands?) are bad and if I get this right exactly that's why Ramirez isn't using it. I'm playing with different approaches for a while now and screens are the worst option.

I think using a clever structure with primable EQs only is the way to go.
User avatar
Kaks
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 3009
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 11:41 pm
Location: The Big Smoke

Re: missionScreenEnded does not work in trunk 1.75.0.4324

Post by Kaks »

True, Ramirez temporary missiles/instruction icons seems the best option yet for battle situations, though that does make that equipment only available if the player has at least X missile pylons in total...
Hey, free OXPs: farsun v1.05 & tty v0.5! :0)
Post Reply